1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Elke schoen is bruin."

"Elke schoen is bruin."

Translation:Each shoe is brown.

December 6, 2014

10 Comments


KaitHandwerg

Could someone help explain the difference between bruin/bruine?


RobBakker4

You would say "de bruine schoen" or de schoen is bruin


MentalPinball

In this context you use bruin (without the e) because it's a predicative adjective.


David416499

I too am confused. I thought there was a correlation between "elk" "het" and the absence/presence of "e" at the end of an adjective. So in this case, I would expect that the use of "elke" infers that "shoen" is a "de" word, and therefore "buine" is the correct form of the adjective. Can somebody who is more expert than me explain?


GaelicGirl2
  • Elke bruine schoen*
    Bruin is an adjective here
    (so it gets inflected)

  • Elke schoen is bruin
    Here bruin is a predicate
    (so it doesn't get inflected.)

Compare
The slow horse walks
The horse walks slowly

Slow(ly) is an adjective in the first sentence and a predicate in the 2nd.


MentalPinball

Please see what I posted on the previous comment above.


Marycat18

Im confused on this one...


MentalPinball

Please see what I posted on the previous comment above.


anapr

So schoen is de or het?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.