1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Elke schoen is bruin."

"Elke schoen is bruin."

Translation:Each shoe is brown.

December 6, 2014

3 Comments


KaitHandwerg

Could someone help explain the difference between bruin/bruine?


RobBakker4

You would say "de bruine schoen" or de schoen is bruin


David416499

I too am confused. I thought there was a correlation between "elk" "het" and the absence/presence of "e" at the end of an adjective. So in this case, I would expect that the use of "elke" infers that "shoen" is a "de" word, and therefore "buine" is the correct form of the adjective. Can somebody who is more expert than me explain?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started