1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "It takes weeks."

"It takes weeks."

Translation:Het duurt weken.

December 6, 2014

5 Comments


Torgrim1

is it possible to say "Het neemt weken"?


Wicketd

No. That would imply it literally takes weeks.


Boss_Lady_

Why is it not "duren" here?


ecriticos

Duren is the full verb, so "duren" = "take". "takes" = "duurt", the same as "eten" = "eat" and "eet" = "eats". If we were translating "They take weeks" then it would be "Ze duren weken" (however this is not a proper sentence in Dutch as when this concept is personalised another phrasing is used).


joke423474

in Dutch too: het "kost"weken

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.