Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It takes weeks."

Translation:Het duurt weken.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Torgrim1
Torgrim1

is it possible to say "Het neemt weken"?

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

No. That would imply it literally takes weeks.

3 years ago

legalskier

Why is it not "duren" here?

3 years ago

ecriticos

Duren is the full verb, so "duren" = "take". "takes" = "duurt", the same as "eten" = "eat" and "eet" = "eats". If we were translating "They take weeks" then it would be "Ze duren weken" (however this is not a proper sentence in Dutch as when this concept is personalised another phrasing is used).

3 years ago