1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Svaret är nej."

"Svaret är nej."

Translation:The answer is no.

December 6, 2014

34 Comments


ferretchere

Most useful phrase yet!


lagolas2010

Especially when it comes to the question "Talar du svenska?"


LemonStairs

Why you gotta be so rude


bijinhakumei

Don't you know I'm human too


exqeriment

Why you gotta be so rude? You know what, marry her anyway


person222222

Vet inte du jag människa (too). [ I think that's right..


sotnosen93

"Vet du inte att jag också är mänsklig". Though I'd say "Vet du inte att jag också är en människa" ("Don't you know I'm a human too") would sound better in Swedish.


Piotrapick

Even TTS sounds depressed reading this


N1ckHD

Make sure you don't confuse it with "svart" which means "black" !


RocksintheLake

And svårt which means difficult


RocksintheLake

So svart=black. Svar=answer. And svårt=difficult. I love swedish. Don't know why


29brodi

"the answer's no" .. my shortcut attempt failed =P


stkelley

Does this have the same aggressive/annoyed connotation as in English or would this just as readily replace "Nej" alone as an answer?


Keeforossi

This definitely has the feel of an annoyed parent to it!! :D


Zmrzlina

Well, I guess it's contextual. But it does sound a bit passive-aggressive, yeah.


genghse

this seems awfully like a direct google translation. is this how local people say it?


sotnosen93

It sure is. Sometimes there are no grammar tricks to watch out for, just a straight translation.


Sarah21189

I thought the answer was "blowin' in the wind" =P


EsperantoEddie

What is the difference between "inge" and "nej"


devalanteriel
  • nej is no as in the opposite of yes: "No, that's wrong"
  • ingen / inget (for en-words / ett-words in the singular) is no as in the opposite of one: "I have no idea"
  • inga is the same as for ingen / inget but for plurals

And Inge is a man's name, but not a word. :)


Quteck

That's interesting, in Dutch Inge is a common female name.


devalanteriel

Inga is the female equivalent. :)


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I could have sworn she said: Svaret är "mig" (The answer is "me").


AntiSpoofed

Now I know the best way to say no to others (who don't understand Swedish)


Dirkrol.

...and i didnt readed the "e"


lagolas2010

the second and the third forms of the verb "read" is "read" and "read". And you use the first form after "did" as well as after "do"


ZaynMathew

The answer translates to svaret or svaren?In the last question it translates to svaren.Why is that


devalanteriel
  • svaret = the answer
  • svaren = the answers

kippy-burrite

Alternative answer should be "nej"


sotnosen93

No, because that only translates one third of the sentence.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.