"Svaret är nej."

Translation:The answer is no.

December 6, 2014

28 Comments


ferretchere

Most useful phrase yet!

January 15, 2015

lagolas2010

Especially when it comes to the question "Talar du svenska?"

September 16, 2018

Piotrapick

Even TTS sounds depressed reading this

February 14, 2015

LemonStairs

Why you gotta be so rude

August 23, 2015

bijinhakumei

Don't you know I'm human too

October 24, 2015

ChloKokx

Why you gotta be so rude? You know what, marry her anyway

November 19, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Vet inte du jag människa (too). [ I think that's right..

September 10, 2015

sotnosen93

"Vet du inte att jag också är mänsklig". Though I'd say "Vet du inte att jag också är en människa" ("Don't you know I'm a human too") would sound better in Swedish.

November 9, 2018

CyberPillow

Hahaha

August 5, 2016

N1ckHD

Make sure you don't confuse it with "svart" which means "black" !

May 4, 2015

EagleSkiing

And svårt which means difficult

February 25, 2018

stockholmer

Too late :( haha

January 16, 2019

29brodi

"the answer's no" .. my shortcut attempt failed =P

March 20, 2015

SpencerKel1

Does this have the same aggressive/annoyed connotation as in English or would this just as readily replace "Nej" alone as an answer?

February 19, 2015

Keeforossi

This definitely has the feel of an annoyed parent to it!! :D

June 21, 2015

MoRhafJamm

Agree

December 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, I guess it's contextual. But it does sound a bit passive-aggressive, yeah.

March 20, 2015

EagleSkiing

So svart=black. Svar=answer. And svårt=difficult. I love swedish. Don't know why

February 25, 2018

genghse

this seems awfully like a direct google translation. is this how local people say it?

October 12, 2015

sotnosen93

It sure is. Sometimes there are no grammar tricks to watch out for, just a straight translation.

November 9, 2018

Sarah21189

I thought the answer was "blowin' in the wind" =P

February 26, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I could have sworn she said: Svaret är "mig" (The answer is "me").

June 25, 2018

Dirkrol.

...and i didnt readed the "e"

August 12, 2018

lagolas2010

the second and the third forms of the verb "read" is "read" and "read". And you use the first form after "did" as well as after "do"

September 16, 2018

EsperantoEddie

What is the difference between "inge" and "nej"

January 31, 2019

devalanteriel
  • nej is no as in the opposite of yes: "No, that's wrong"
  • ingen / inget (for en-words / ett-words in the singular) is no as in the opposite of one: "I have no idea"
  • inga is the same as for ingen / inget but for plurals

And Inge is a man's name, but not a word. :)

January 31, 2019

kippy-burrite

Alternative answer should be "nej"

October 24, 2015

sotnosen93

No, because that only translates one third of the sentence.

November 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.