1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A universidade lançou uma re…

"A universidade lançou uma revista nova."

Translation:The university launched a new magazine.

December 6, 2014

14 Comments


KarenMusti

Em Português "revista" significa "magazine" ou "journal" - o ultimo no contexto da academia


ruamasales

Revista = magazine.

But we also use "revista" to refer to academic journals, which we still call "revista científica/acadêmica" or "periódico".


AnCatDubh

In that case, ‘journal’ should be accepted too.


Cassandraspeak

Sim, but journal was deemed wrong. Typically universities publish journals rather than magazines


LucasMBAndrade

it should accept: "the university has released a new magazine"!!!!


SuzonOx

Please explain why "the university has launched a new magazine" is wrong. Thanks, S


railrule

It should accept it, I think


[deactivated user]

    Still marked wrong in August 2019


Cathy749922

    Sometimes novo/nova seems to come before the noun and sometimes afterwards. Is there a way to tell?


FernandoSato

    In Portuguese the position of the adjective in the sentence is more flexible than in English. There is a subtle difference but nothing really relevant because both options ("nova revista" or "revista nova") will be understood in the same way for the most people...


paulsifer4

    "The college launched a new magazine". Not sure why it didn't accept this.


DuduSP

    I wrote "College" instead of "University" and Duolingo doesn't accepted...why?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.