1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mina lakan är vita."

"Mina lakan är vita."

Translation:My sheets are white.

December 6, 2014

24 Comments


danielmonteiro16

This *sentence remembered me a Portuguese one... «mina loka é a vida» "crazy gurl is the life".


djusen

Is it just me or did she say "låkan"?


Zmrzlina

She didn't, but the Swedish long A might sound close to O for the untrained ear.


Anton25608

i heard that too


markopeter

Could that also mean a sheet of paper?


Zmrzlina

No, lakan is always a bedsheet.


markopeter

Thanks for the clarification, the work you guys do here as moderators is just awesome!


Zmrzlina

Tack så mycket. :)


Jan-Olav

A sheet of paper = ett (pappers)ark.


markopeter

Thank you Jan! :)


bodsoe01

Why isn't lakan in the definite form? It ends in -n


Arnauti

It's an ett word: ett lakan, lakanet; lakan lakanen.


bodsoe01

But if it is plural, why isn't it lakar?


Arnauti

This is how ett words ending in a consonant work. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals


amit_ax

Does "Lakan" stand for both singular and plural?


Arnauti

It's an ett word: ett lakan, lakanet; lakan lakanen.


ThomFeeney

Could this sentence be used as a euphemism? In English I feel it could mean "I have nothing to hide"/"I'm not dodgy"


Arnauti

I've never heard it used that way, but we have another fun saying for that, att ha rent mjöl i påsen. Like,Jag har rent mjöl i påsen literally means 'I have clean flour in the bag' but in practice it means a clean conscience, nothing to hide. :)


kiteo

Oh! Just grabbing onto a familiar construction, mjöl and Mjölnir must both be related to crushing or grinding right! Relating to mill surely! (Edit: yep though mill is via Latin.)


LennartdeFraeisk

"My bedsheet is white"... not accepted, why?


devalanteriel

The Swedish phrase is in the plural. The singular would be mitt lakan är vitt.


LennartdeFraeisk

Ah ok, thank you! Silly mistake for me.


P-Funkel

How would you say my sheet is white? I wrote my sheet is white and got marked wrong but can it not mean either?


devalanteriel

That'd be mitt lakan är vitt.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.