1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mina lakan är vita."

"Mina lakan är vita."

Translation:My sheets are white.

December 6, 2014

24 Comments


danielmonteiro16

This *sentence remembered me a Portuguese one... «mina loka é a vida» "crazy gurl is the life".

March 29, 2015

markopeter

Could that also mean a sheet of paper?

January 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, lakan is always a bedsheet.

January 20, 2015

markopeter

Thanks for the clarification, the work you guys do here as moderators is just awesome!

January 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Tack så mycket. :)

January 20, 2015

Jan-Olav

A sheet of paper = ett (pappers)ark.

January 20, 2015

markopeter

Thank you Jan! :)

February 20, 2015

djusen

Is it just me or did she say "låkan"?

April 19, 2016

Zmrzlina

She didn't, but the Swedish long A might sound close to O for the untrained ear.

April 19, 2016

bodsoe01

Why isn't lakan in the definite form? It ends in -n

July 12, 2015

Arnauti

It's an ett word: ett lakan, lakanet; lakan lakanen.

July 12, 2015

bodsoe01

But if it is plural, why isn't it lakar?

July 12, 2015

Arnauti

This is how ett words ending in a consonant work. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals

July 13, 2015

amit_ax

Does "Lakan" stand for both singular and plural?

December 20, 2016

Arnauti

It's an ett word: ett lakan, lakanet; lakan lakanen.

January 13, 2017

ThomFeeney

Could this sentence be used as a euphemism? In English I feel it could mean "I have nothing to hide"/"I'm not dodgy"

January 12, 2017

Arnauti

I've never heard it used that way, but we have another fun saying for that, att ha rent mjöl i påsen. Like,Jag har rent mjöl i påsen literally means 'I have clean flour in the bag' but in practice it means a clean conscience, nothing to hide. :)

January 13, 2017

kiteo

Oh! Just grabbing onto a familiar construction, mjöl and Mjölnir must both be related to crushing or grinding right! Relating to mill surely! (Edit: yep though mill is via Latin.)

August 8, 2018

LennartdeFraeisk

"My bedsheet is white"... not accepted, why?

March 4, 2017

devalanteriel

The Swedish phrase is in the plural. The singular would be mitt lakan är vitt.

March 4, 2017

LennartdeFraeisk

Ah ok, thank you! Silly mistake for me.

March 5, 2017

androginius

my sheet is white??

December 6, 2014

Arnauti

… would be "mitt lakan är vitt".

December 6, 2014

androginius

of course... Thanks!

December 8, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.