1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá aimsir the againn inniu."

" aimsir the againn inniu."

Translation:We have hot weather today.

December 6, 2014

25 Comments


mpbell

Is "the" lenited for describing a feminine noun?


[deactivated user]

ojb_viola

    Inniu sounds like inniumh in this recording


19O492554

    It's a common enough pronunciation of inniu.

    While the examples at teanglann have the Munster speaker using that pronunciation, it is not restricted to Munster.


AnCatDubh

    Wait, ‘we have hot weather today’ is English?


mpbell

    To this US English speaker, it sounds fine, if slightly uncommon.


alec96307

    Does inniu sound like "in yuv" or is it just me


19O492554

    That is the normal pronunciation in some dialects.

    This speaker uses this pronunciation in some exercises (Ní shéideann an ghaoth inniu, Dáta an lae inniu) but a different pronunciation in some other exercises. As you will encounter a variety of different pronunciations of inniu in real life, it is useful to be aware that this is a perfectly valid pronunciation.


GordonReid7

    What's going on with the answers? I get a bleep and a red notice (which usually indicates an incorrect answer) but " Excellent job" or some sort of rely ( which indicates a correct answer) Now I'm confused.


Knocksedan

    This is a Sentence Discussion for discussing the vocabulary and grammar of this Sentence. The only people reading Sentence Discussions are other users. If you are having technical issues with the way that Duolingo is functioning, then you should post in the Troubleshooting forum or report your issue directly to Duolingo.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647
    https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/sections/200864570-Reporting-Issues

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.