" aimsir the againn inniu."

Translation:We have hot weather today.

December 6, 2014

29 Comments


JackVMacK

Should "warm" not have been accepted as a gloss for "t(h)e"?

February 17, 2015

scilling

Regarding weather, yes.


OliverCasserley

Not accepted tonight 13/02/16


scilling

Be sure to report it when opportunity allows for you.


mpbell

Is "the" lenited for describing a feminine noun?


[deactivated user]

AnCatDubh

    Wait, ‘we have hot weather today’ is English?


mpbell

    To this US English speaker, it sounds fine, if slightly uncommon.


grf1426

    So how do you say "we have warm weather today"


    [deactivated user]

ojb_viola

      Inniu sounds like inniumh in this recording


SatharnPHL
      Mod

      It's a common enough pronunciation of inniu.

      While the examples at teanglann have the Munster speaker using that pronunciation, it is not restricted to Munster.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.