"Tá aimsir the againn inniu."

Translation:We have hot weather today.

3 years ago

34 Comments


JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

Should "warm" not have been accepted as a gloss for "t(h)e"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Regarding weather, yes.

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

Not accepted tonight 13/02/16

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Be sure to report it when opportunity allows for you.

2 years ago

MacConlaoigh

It sounds like álainn, as in beautiful. I wager the fault is with the text rather than the audio.

3 years ago

Shelagh198227

Definitely

2 years ago

Graham453604

It is fixed now, it seems.

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

You are replying to a 3 year old comment. All of the audio was replaced 2 years ago.

2 months ago

Graham453604

Oops! That explains it. grma

2 months ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

Isn't the supposed to be pronounced like he?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Yes - not the English word "he" of course, but with a lenited "th" sound.

3 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

Thanks. Any news on the new voice?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Not really. We (course contributors) don't have much to do with that, it is more the Duolingo staff directly.

3 years ago

coconutlulz

Do you get to approve the audio before it's put onto the course? It seems a bit mad that non-native speakers are in charge of it.

3 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

Ok, gotcha.

3 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

@DiarmuidOS As a learner, I feel that other dialects such as Connemara and Ulster be better matches to the written form in many occations. I have spent a fair amount of time on Irish pronunciation sites and I've reached the conclusion that Munster should be gradually approached as you gradually get a better understanding of the pronunciation system, rather that being thrown right at it. As an example: Norwegian dialects are drastically different from one another. I would recommend learning the Olso dialect, as it is the easiest way to learn to speak the language through the written forms.

3 years ago

DiarmuidOS

The voice is fine, the woman doesn't need to replaced. It just needs to be changed a little. I think her voice is actually quite clear and easy to understand compared to a lot of Irish you might hear.

3 years ago

DiarmuidOS

Wasn't about to reply to your last msg @EpicAwe, but just wondering what it is about the munster dialect that might make it less optimal? Cheers!

3 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

@DiarmuidOS The Munster dialect is perhaps not the optimal dialect for learners. Besides, she does have a lot of errors.

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

Is "the" lenited for describing a feminine noun?

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Yes.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Wait, ‘we have hot weather today’ is English?

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

To this US English speaker, it sounds fine, if slightly uncommon.

3 years ago

Flying_Frenchman
Flying_Frenchman

"againn" sounds off, is that how it's supposed to sound in this specific case? EDIT: "the" sounds like un-lenited "te" and "inniu" sounds like "inniubh", is this like a dialect situation?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It is inniubh in some places.

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Yes, it's even in Ó'Dónaill. See http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/inniu

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

I agree--againn sounds like awe-ling--I know that inn is often pronounced ing in southern areas, but the ll-sound??? I heard the other words, and I think the is just lightly lenited.

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

It's just a mismatch between the audio and the text as MacConlaoigh has pointed out. The speaker says "álainn" and the text is "againn". Perhaps she just misread it.

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

That is my point . the same as moloughl.

3 years ago

ProinsiasOFoghlu

The audio is wrong. It says:

"Tá aimsir the alainn inniu."

3 years ago

grf1426
grf1426

So how do you say "we have warm weather today"

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Use "te" or "brothallach". See http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/warm

3 years ago

ojb_viola

Inniu sounds like inniumh in this recording

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

It's a common enough pronunciation of inniu.

While the examples at teanglann have the Munster speaker using that pronunciation, it is not restricted to Munster.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.