1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá aimsir the againn inniu."

" aimsir the againn inniu."

Translation:We have hot weather today.

December 6, 2014

23 Comments


mpbell

Is "the" lenited for describing a feminine noun?


[deactivated user]

ojb_viola

    Inniu sounds like inniumh in this recording


SatharnPHL

    It's a common enough pronunciation of inniu.

    While the examples at teanglann have the Munster speaker using that pronunciation, it is not restricted to Munster.


AnCatDubh

    Wait, ‘we have hot weather today’ is English?


mpbell

    To this US English speaker, it sounds fine, if slightly uncommon.


alec96307

    Does inniu sound like "in yuv" or is it just me


SatharnPHL

    That is the normal pronunciation in some dialects.

    This speaker uses this pronunciation in some exercises (Ní shéideann an ghaoth inniu, Dáta an lae inniu) but a different pronunciation in some other exercises. As you will encounter a variety of different pronunciations of inniu in real life, it is useful to be aware that this is a perfectly valid pronunciation.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.