"Ella es la capitán."

Translation:She is the captain.

July 11, 2013

30 Comments


itopal63

Like everyone said fix this to: Ella es la capitána.

Even numbers have to change gender sometimes.

Trescientas páginas. Trescientos libros.

June 29, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Capitán is common in gender: It is valid for the masculine and the feminine; however, the use of capitana is the most common female form.

    August 14, 2017

Patsyish

    Are both 'la capitán' and 'la capitana' correct?!! or 'el capitán´ for a femele captain also?

    July 10, 2014

Highways

    Yes, both are correct. But a woman prefers the feminine form 'la capitana'

    June 4, 2015

shrnkm

    I translated "Captain" to "la capitán," and Duo marked it wrong, showing "El capitán" and "la capitana" as the only correct answers. Confused!

    January 14, 2016

Donald798622

    it's hard for me to know when and when not to use the definite article before a profession...

    July 14, 2018

Butterfly1663429

    Idk

    February 2, 2018

Tim294818

    I answered captain and got it wrong. They were looking for 'skipper'. C'mon!

    March 1, 2017

shanah481363

    Exactly.

    August 17, 2017

vali.dumi
    <pre> ¡Mírame! Yo soy el capitán ahora! </pre>
    March 20, 2017

RyanBucao

    Soy el capitán ahora.

    July 8, 2016

Elmira297348

    Why it is not este instead of es?

    April 15, 2016

nc.chelle

    I find these acronyms useful in determining whether to use ser or estar as well.

    Ser - D.O.C.T.O.R Description Occupation Characteristic Time Origin Relationship

    Estar - P.L.A.C.E Position Location Action Condition Emotion

    April 30, 2017

kvargman

    "este" means "this". I assume you mean "está", and it should be that because the verb estar refers to a state that a person is in, unlike ser.

    For example, "está feliz" could mean "she is happy (right now)" while "es feliz" would roughly mean "she is a happy person".

    July 24, 2016

Davidneilandrews

    Ella es la capitana

    April 15, 2017

daryledwards

    skipper??? that is just silly

    May 1, 2017

mskycc3

    For what it's worth, I've heard "captain" used for both males and females, but I've only heard "Skipper" used for males.

    September 13, 2017

Indy032410

    IT SAID CAPTAIN IN THE THING IF YOU TAP IT AND THEN IT SAID SHE WAS A SKIPPER NOT A CAPTAIN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! REFUND!!!!

    October 18, 2017

ALRIGHTOKAYOKAY

    Ok so I don't think anyone's asked this, but I've been wondering: The word "season" in English has two different meanings: One of the meanings is that it's a word used to describe spring, summer, winter, and fall. The other meaning is used to describe a TV season, or a period of time (ex: duck season, hunting season, etc.). Even though they have the same word in English, they each have their own word in Spanish. That being said, is that the same case for "captain?" I'm asking this because I wanna know if you'd refer to the captain of a ship and a police captain as the same word in Spanish or not. I know it's kinda dumb, but I'm a bit of a perfectionist. Thanks.

    March 30, 2018

nc.chelle

    I don't think it's a dumb thing to ask at all. Languages function differently, and we're here to learn. Dumb, to me, is not asking questions and remaining ignorant for pride's sake or trying to shame others for trying to learn.

    As for your question, "capitán" does have multiple uses in Spanish. It can be an officer in the army or airforce, a nautical captain, an aviation captain, a sports captain, and, in Mexico, a head waiter. Can it be a police officer? I believe the correct word for that rank is "comisario". However, just as a police captain in the US is a police superintendent in the UK, it is possible that this may vary by country. Below are links to both of those word in a Spanish dictionary.

    Capitán http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/capitán (For some reason, I can't get this link to transfer correctly. You can just search for the word on the dictionary though. Sorry about that.)

    Comisario http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comisario

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

    March 30, 2018

ALRIGHTOKAYOKAY

    Ah, thank you! That clears up alot!

    March 31, 2018

IloveNorm

    Very helpful. Thanks Michelle

    December 29, 2018

Jackaxe

    Why "la" and not "el"?

    December 4, 2013

mitaine56

    la capitana is the right translation, in the dictionary.

    December 4, 2013

nacreousnereid

    ...Because they're referring to "ella".

    November 30, 2017

HarpoChico

    They didn't accept she is captain. They should have. I've reported it...

    March 5, 2017

eshilait8296

    NO! Yo soy capitán ahora!

    May 28, 2017

RobinAung

    I think it should be "Ella es la capitana."

    December 17, 2017

Marisa566478

    El capitán, la capitana,correcto español de toda la vida.

    April 23, 2018

Bill_Barbour

    change it to: Ella es la capitan, So I can update my usage. Somewhere,years ago, you let me use the term "capitana".

    May 4, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.