Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella es la capitán."

Translation:She is the captain.

5 years ago

29 Comments


itopal63

Like everyone said fix this to: Ella es la capitána.

Even numbers have to change gender sometimes.

Trescientas páginas. Trescientos libros.

4 years ago

joser_
joser_

Capitán is common in gender: It is valid for the masculine and the feminine; however, the use of capitana is the most common female form.

1 year ago

Patsyish
Patsyish

Are both 'la capitán' and 'la capitana' correct?!! or 'el capitán´ for a femele captain also?

4 years ago

Highways
Highways

Yes, both are correct. But a woman prefers the feminine form 'la capitana'

3 years ago

shrnkm
shrnkm

I translated "Captain" to "la capitán," and Duo marked it wrong, showing "El capitán" and "la capitana" as the only correct answers. Confused!

2 years ago

Donald798622

it's hard for me to know when and when not to use the definite article before a profession...

2 months ago

Butterfly1663429

Idk

7 months ago

Tim294818

I answered captain and got it wrong. They were looking for 'skipper'. C'mon!

1 year ago

shanah481363

Exactly.

1 year ago

vali.dumi
<pre> ¡Mírame! Yo soy el capitán ahora! </pre>
1 year ago

RyanBucao
RyanBucao

Soy el capitán ahora.

2 years ago

Elmira297348

Why it is not este instead of es?

2 years ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

I find these acronyms useful in determining whether to use ser or estar as well.

Ser - D.O.C.T.O.R Description Occupation Characteristic Time Origin Relationship

Estar - P.L.A.C.E Position Location Action Condition Emotion

1 year ago

kvargman
kvargman

"este" means "this". I assume you mean "está", and it should be that because the verb estar refers to a state that a person is in, unlike ser.

For example, "está feliz" could mean "she is happy (right now)" while "es feliz" would roughly mean "she is a happy person".

2 years ago

Davidneilandrews

Ella es la capitana

1 year ago

daryledwards

skipper??? that is just silly

1 year ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

For what it's worth, I've heard "captain" used for both males and females, but I've only heard "Skipper" used for males.

1 year ago

Indy032410

IT SAID CAPTAIN IN THE THING IF YOU TAP IT AND THEN IT SAID SHE WAS A SKIPPER NOT A CAPTAIN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! REFUND!!!!

10 months ago

ALRIGHTOKAYOKAY

Ok so I don't think anyone's asked this, but I've been wondering: The word "season" in English has two different meanings: One of the meanings is that it's a word used to describe spring, summer, winter, and fall. The other meaning is used to describe a TV season, or a period of time (ex: duck season, hunting season, etc.). Even though they have the same word in English, they each have their own word in Spanish. That being said, is that the same case for "captain?" I'm asking this because I wanna know if you'd refer to the captain of a ship and a police captain as the same word in Spanish or not. I know it's kinda dumb, but I'm a bit of a perfectionist. Thanks.

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

I don't think it's a dumb thing to ask at all. Languages function differently, and we're here to learn. Dumb, to me, is not asking questions and remaining ignorant for pride's sake or trying to shame others for trying to learn.

As for your question, "capitán" does have multiple uses in Spanish. It can be an officer in the army or airforce, a nautical captain, an aviation captain, a sports captain, and, in Mexico, a head waiter. Can it be a police officer? I believe the correct word for that rank is "comisario". However, just as a police captain in the US is a police superintendent in the UK, it is possible that this may vary by country. Below are links to both of those word in a Spanish dictionary.

Capitán http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/capitán (For some reason, I can't get this link to transfer correctly. You can just search for the word on the dictionary though. Sorry about that.)

Comisario http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comisario

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

5 months ago

ALRIGHTOKAYOKAY

Ah, thank you! That clears up alot!

5 months ago

Jackaxe
Jackaxe

Why "la" and not "el"?

4 years ago

mitaine56

la capitana is the right translation, in the dictionary.

4 years ago

nacreousnereid
nacreousnereid

...Because they're referring to "ella".

9 months ago

HarpoChico

They didn't accept she is captain. They should have. I've reported it...

1 year ago

eshilait8296

NO! Yo soy capitán ahora!

1 year ago

RobinAung

I think it should be "Ella es la capitana."

9 months ago

Marisa566478
Marisa566478

El capitán, la capitana,correcto español de toda la vida.

4 months ago

BillBarbour

change it to: Ella es la capitan, So I can update my usage. Somewhere,years ago, you let me use the term "capitana".

4 months ago