1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi læser en bog."

"Vi læser en bog."

Translation:We are reading a book.

December 6, 2014

14 Comments


floresjma

Is there a u sound at the end of bog?


Robbadob

It should be pronounced [ˈb̥ɔʊ̯ˀ], sort of like the English word "bow" (as in the weapon). The g is very light. You might be hearing that.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/bog#Danish

[2019/05/09]


NancyFail

I don't think so. To me, it sounds like "beau" or "bow" (like bow and arrow) in English.


ceilidh123

Is this present tense "read" or past tense "read"?


Robbadob

Good question! The English is ambiguous here. In Danish, however, læser is used, which is present tense. The past tense is læste.

Vi læser en bog. / We read a book.
Vi læste en bog. / We read a book.

Right now, we're only working in the present tense.

[2019/05/09]


Gabriel81282

So is it 'we are reading a book' or 'we read a book'? When is it one or the other? Both answers qre considered correct, hence the confusion.


Kris271848

Your first suggestion is the most correct.


Gk93R4

Why this cats body so tiny?


geometry667721

The Danish language does not distinguish these two tenses.


PeachyKeen75

My friend that IS Danish says the phrases & gets them wrong! What the heck??!!


ceejen

Maybe she has a dialect that is hard for Duolingo to pick up? Or maybe she is saying the words too fast so that Duo doesn't catch what she is saying


jose_urrea

Why the article is "en" instead of "et" cause "book" is an inanimated object


Finn405385

Duolingo doesnt wanna pick up my mic, while i did give them acces to it


mike300548

I agree with NancyFail. Pronunciation to me with certain words sound obscure.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.