1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi læser en bog."

"Vi læser en bog."

Translation:We are reading a book.

December 6, 2014

11 Comments


floresjma

Is there a u sound at the end of bog?


Robbadob

It should be pronounced [ˈb̥ɔʊ̯ˀ], sort of like the English word "bow" (as in the weapon). The g is very light. You might be hearing that.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/bog#Danish

[2019/05/09]


NancyFail

I don't think so. To me, it sounds like "beau" or "bow" (like bow and arrow) in English.


ceilidh123

Is this present tense "read" or past tense "read"?


Robbadob

Good question! The English is ambiguous here. In Danish, however, læser is used, which is present tense. The past tense is læste.

Vi læser en bog. / We read a book.
Vi læste en bog. / We read a book.

Right now, we're only working in the present tense.

[2019/05/09]


Gabriel81282

So is it 'we are reading a book' or 'we read a book'? When is it one or the other? Both answers qre considered correct, hence the confusion.


Kris271848

Your first suggestion is the most correct.


Gk93R4

Why this cats body so tiny?


Finn405385

Duolingo doesnt wanna pick up my mic, while i did give them acces to it


Sierk8

The answer i gave is correct. Not wrong.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.