"Cad atá os mo chionn?"

Translation:What is above me?

3 years ago

21 Comments


Stephen_87
Stephen_87

"os mo chionn", what does that translate to literally?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

os is an old preposition meaning 'above'. Prepositions used to take the dative case, and cionn is the dative of ceann (head) (note: some nouns still have datives in use). So, lit. Above my head

3 years ago

VaclavH

perfect as always!

3 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

Is the dative taught anywhere in the Duolingo course? I keep seeing it crop up, but only when I'm getting something wrong. ;-)

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

No its not. It's only used in imthe caighdeáin for 5 words and fossilized phrases

2 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

Okay, thanks. I'll just memorize once I get them wrong often enough to sink in.

2 years ago

poblach
poblach

would it then be permissible to say os mo cheann ? or is the chionn here because os chionn is an idiom?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

chionn is needed

2 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

I don't know, but you should probably be worried about what's behind you.

2 years ago

Conchubhar1987

So you know how os means above as mentioned os cionn, then what does 'comhair' mean as in os comhair? Or is that not related?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The meaning of comhair in os comhair is “presence” — thus, os comhair = “upon presence” = “in front of” or “opposite”.

2 years ago

RichardMik2

So how would one say something like there is a cat above the dog?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Suggested: Tá cat thar an madra.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

Tá cat os cionn an mhadra.

3 years ago

StanStanDaMan

Cad atá os mo chionn? An scéal, ar ndóigh.

1 year ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Tá damhán alla os do chionn, of course.

1 year ago

Matt117341

Ok, so is this literal? Or can it be interpreted as "what did i miss?" Or both?

9 months ago

SatharnPHL

It wouldn't be understood as "what did I miss?". But it also shouldn't be taken too literally - here are just a few examples from the NEID of os cionn meaning "over" or "above", rather that "over head":
"books were stacked on the table" - bhí leabhair carntha os cionn a chéile ar an mbord
"superimposed layers" - sraitheanna os cionn a chéile
"fines in excess of €1000" - fíneálacha os cionn €1000
"to marry above your station" - pósadh os cionn do chéimíochta
"half the population is above sixty" - tá leath an daonra os cionn seasca
"dawn broke over the hills" - d'éirigh an ghrian os cionn na gcnoc

9 months ago

SimonDunne2

Completely confused by this one as well - it must be above me.

5 months ago

TArdy44
TArdy44

I suggested "overhead" keeping the concept of "ceann" as head, but it was rejected!

3 months ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

nothing. I AM SUPREME!!!!! MWAHAHAHAHA!!!!!!!!!

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.