1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cad atá os mo chionn?"

"Cad atá os mo chionn?"

Translation:What is above me?

December 6, 2014

26 Comments


Stephen_87

"os mo chionn", what does that translate to literally?


galaxyrocker

os is an old preposition meaning 'above'. Prepositions used to take the dative case, and cionn is the dative of ceann (head) (note: some nouns still have datives in use). So, lit. Above my head


VaclavH

perfect as always!


SteffanieS

Is the dative taught anywhere in the Duolingo course? I keep seeing it crop up, but only when I'm getting something wrong. ;-)


galaxyrocker

No its not. It's only used in imthe caighdeáin for 5 words and fossilized phrases


SteffanieS

Okay, thanks. I'll just memorize once I get them wrong often enough to sink in.


poblach

would it then be permissible to say os mo cheann ? or is the chionn here because os chionn is an idiom?


galaxyrocker

chionn is needed


Sean_Roy

Tá damhán alla os do chionn, of course.


MicheleTreCaffe

nílim scanraithe, itheann mo chat é


JD.Hogan-Davies

I don't know, but you should probably be worried about what's behind you.


Conchubhar1987

So you know how os means above as mentioned os cionn, then what does 'comhair' mean as in os comhair? Or is that not related?


scilling

The meaning of comhair in os comhair is “presence” — thus, os comhair = “upon presence” = “in front of” or “opposite”.


RichardMik2

So how would one say something like there is a cat above the dog?


Ballygawley

Suggested: Tá cat thar an madra.


smrch

Tá cat os cionn an mhadra.


SimonDunne2

Completely confused by this one as well - it must be above me.


StanStanDaMan

Cad atá os mo chionn? An scéal, ar ndóigh.


Matt117341

Ok, so is this literal? Or can it be interpreted as "what did i miss?" Or both?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It wouldn't be understood as "what did I miss?". But it also shouldn't be taken too literally - here are just a few examples from the NEID of os cionn meaning "over" or "above", rather that "over head":
"books were stacked on the table" - bhí leabhair carntha os cionn a chéile ar an mbord
"superimposed layers" - sraitheanna os cionn a chéile
"fines in excess of €1000" - fíneálacha os cionn €1000
"to marry above your station" - pósadh os cionn do chéimíochta
"half the population is above sixty" - tá leath an daonra os cionn seasca
"dawn broke over the hills" - d'éirigh an ghrian os cionn na gcnoc


Uesuauos

In breton they have such prepositions e.g. "warlerc'h" meaning after and "war ma lerc'h" after me.


TArdy44

I suggested "overhead" keeping the concept of "ceann" as head, but it was rejected!


Gregory743155

"What is over my head?" will be accepted.


cosaithe

Ní théann aon rud os mo chionn. Ghabhfainn é.


Chowmain1

Diolch i dduw.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.