Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi papá es un poeta."

Translation:My dad is a poet.

0
5 years ago

136 Comments


gdeer81

My potato is a poet.

134
Reply4 years ago

kcngo

EL papá = the father LA papa = the potato EL papa = the pope

So papas fritas = fries, and papas fritos = fried popes.

98
Reply3 years ago

calebran
calebran

So is mine

15
Reply4 years ago

cherylmartinez

Potato PAPA Dad PAPÁ

3
Reply3 years ago

pheonixstrike

XD

0
Reply1 year ago

Sophia265251

HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA!!!

0
Reply5 months ago

Luumin

Wait, isn't the rule that there is no article before professions? Does poet not count as a profession?

28
Reply4 years ago

darknerd
darknerd

There is no indefinite article for professions unless the profession is proceeded by an adjective.

Duolingo is spectularly poor in grammar for this.

8
Reply2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Being a poet is not necessarily a profession. He could be a policeman who writes poetry!

1
Reply1 year ago

pheonixstrike

No!

0
Reply1 year ago

Rapoona
Rapoona

Why is "my father..." a correct translation. Of course is a dad a father, but the exact translations would be papá = dad / padre = father. Yes or no?

16
Reply4 years ago

calebran
calebran

You are correct, but what you are doing is called "literally translating". Papá and padre are the essentially the same word. They are the same thing, but one is informal, one is formal. For example, In English, we do the same "Dad and Father" these are the SAME WORD. Just to clarify.

7
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Just the same, for the most accurate translation (and I am not talking about literal translation, here), formal words get translated into formal words, and the diminitive into the diminitive. Therefore, padre beomes father, and papâ becomes, dad. And vice versa.

10
Reply4 years ago

calebran
calebran

Fair point

1
Reply4 years ago

TerryJesus

si

0
Reply4 years ago

calebran
calebran

Sí* Si means "If"

15
Reply4 years ago

Sophia265251

I don't know?

0
Reply5 months ago

jasmine.diaz_

Wouldnt it be una instead of un because poeta ends with an "a" and the last letter of of poeta determines if it is masculine or feminine

11
Reply3 years ago

darknerd
darknerd

There is actually no articule for professions. Poeta could be one those Greek words that end in a "a", but are masculine. But no articule for professions unless an adjective is uses.

3
Reply2 years ago

illeionathan
illeionathan

The Latin word "poeta" is one of the few masculine words that ends in "-a". I suppose when the language evolved, that didn't switch genders.

2
Reply1 year ago

George_Gibson_77

Poeta is not just masculine, it is masculine or feminine - él poeta or la poeta.

2
Reply4 months ago

SpanishWhiz

My dad doesn't have any money because he spends his time writing stupid poems.

6
Reply3 years ago

liaoee

I thought it's "soy poeta" and not "soy un poeta"

4
Reply5 years ago

jameslong4

If the rule is that no article accompanies the word indicating profession, then we have to assume that duolingo means this sentence that he is not a poet by profession.

7
Reply5 years ago

KitMills

...y no tenemos dinero.

3
Reply2 years ago

uac1530
uac1530

For some reason I typed "daddy" which is a little too much but it should definitely be counted correct.

2
Reply4 years ago

Quantum.
Quantum.

I don't think so. Isn't it more of a nickname than an actual word?

0
Reply3 years ago

vicki.kura

No. It's like mama and papa. We use mommy and daddy instead.

3
Reply3 years ago

Quantum.
Quantum.

I don't. I call my parents "Mama" and "Papa."

0
Reply3 years ago

RawrKiwiz

I am so confused i thought you cant use un/una before a profession

2
Reply2 years ago

darknerd
darknerd

Duolingo teaches bad grammar.

0
Reply2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I guess this poet is not a professional.

0
Reply4 months ago

fluffypinkbeast1

Said i typed in English, nope. So i changed my answer, which was incorrect, so I could get past the question only to be shown my original answer as the correct solution! !!!!

2
Reply2 years ago

johnperry3

papa certainly is not just a Spanish word. Therefore papa in the translation should be accepted...English speakers say papa or dad or pop etc interchangeably.

1
Reply4 years ago

calebran
calebran

papá*

6
Reply4 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Report it. I think you have a valid case.

3
Reply4 years ago

RabieMustapha

mi papa no es un poeta, soy un poeta

1
Reply4 years ago

gdeer81

Entonces, ¿qué hace tu padre?

5
Reply4 years ago

RabieMustapha

es un electricista

3
Reply4 years ago

calebran
calebran

Entonces.... ¡¡¡¡¡¡¡¿Quién es volando el plano?!!!!!!!

1
Reply4 years ago

Tom_Franks

If it were "Emily Dickenson is a poet" would it be una poeta, or is it always masculine?

1
Reply4 years ago

RabieMustapha

Emily Dickenson es una poeta. I assure you

2
Reply4 years ago

GregHouse989

And would it be "Emily Dickinson es poeta" without the Una because it is her profession?

2
Reply4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, it is incorrect to put "una" in that sentence, simply, "Emily Dickinson es poeta"... unless you add description como, "E.D. es una poeta muy famosa."

    1
    ReplyEditDelete4 years ago

420casul

    Yeah? My dad works at Nintendo!

    1
    Reply3 years ago

pinkgelato99

    I wish there was something that could ask me if there was a typo in my answer

    1
    Reply2 years ago

Ninja_slasher

    Mi pàpa es poeta

    1
    Reply2 years ago

JaytotheTee

    yo soy una poeta! I hope I said that right. (I love this question)

    0
    Reply4 years ago

darknerd
    darknerd

    Poet is a greek word, thus masculine in Spanish. Professions do not have indefinite articules, unless an adjective is used. Thus "Soy poeta" or "Soy un buen poeta", but never " Soy un poeta".

    2
    Reply2 years ago

icemanrick

    Is daddy not an acceptable translation?

    0
    Reply4 years ago

milus38

    I tried " My pop is a poet" just for the alliteration and lost a lingot.

    0
    Reply4 years ago

heysimon69
    heysimon69

    Can ≪pueta≫ be used for musculims?

    0
    Reply3 years ago