"Vintern kommer."

Translation:Winter is coming.

December 6, 2014

65 Comments


kalcy

Game Of Thrones. lol

December 8, 2014

Sledgehammur

Brace yourselves...

December 10, 2014

potatoeglot

... winter is coming.

December 27, 2014

mrbenjonesnm

Men Hur sager man "Brace yourselves" pa svenska?

February 14, 2017

CarlSailor

Enligt GoogleTranslate och Wiktionary är det: "Förbered dig/er" (To prepare) eller "håll i dig/er." (to remain/keep)

March 18, 2017

yellkaa

Well, I just find there is Westeros in Sweden. Actually, it is Västerås, but it sounds almost the same =). P.S. As for Martin's fan named Olena, I prefer thinking them sound the same, gigi

February 18, 2015

Espatially

There is also a Wester Ross in Scotland, in the highlands, which were settled by Norsemen.

January 28, 2019

thorr18

I couldn't resist adding an exclamation mark to my answer.

November 8, 2015

MissMuse

First thing I thought of! So what would "Game of Thrones" be in Swedish? :)

February 3, 2015

Anrui
Mod

It would probably be something like "Tronspelet" (tron = throne, spel = game)

We don't really use the "... of ..." construction in Swedish, but we love compound words!

February 3, 2015

MissMuse

Yeah, again, I'm not very far up (down?) the tree, but I'm starting to notice the large amount of compound words used. (Very much like German, in that respect). :)

February 3, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Duolingo (or rather the Incubator) was not really created for languages with many compound words, so we have not really been able to show exactly how common they actually are, but we are doing our best.

February 3, 2015

ChloKokx

This is way off topic, but what does "spelar ett spel" mean? I hear it a lot in Rosetta Stone.

October 24, 2015

Anrui
Mod

It means "plays a game"

October 24, 2015

kiIIerkid

which is essentially "the throne game"

April 20, 2017

Zmrzlina

The first book is called Kampen om Järntronen in Swedish. :)

March 17, 2015

EleniaT

I saw En värld av is och eld when I was there, but I am not familiar with the series titles, so I can't say what it refers to

April 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

That means "A Song of Ice and Fire", referring to the name of the entire suite of books.

April 20, 2015

friswing

Reply to TwoWholeWorms: Maybe the TV series is called 'world', but mainly it is advertised under it's English name, Game of Thrones. But the books have also the subtitle: "Sagan om is och eld". Probably because 'song' isn't really epic in Swedish, but "Sagan" is, if you look back to early medieval times (Viking Sagas), Sagas were sort of family histories. Even if today, a saga is also a children's tale.

June 8, 2015

TwoWholeWorms

Ah, so they went with world instead of song in the Swedish translation. Interesting. Does En sång av is och eld sound weird in Swedish, or does the usage of song in the sense of an epic tale just not carry over very well?

April 27, 2015

Arnauti

@TwoWholeWorms en sång av is och eld is wrong, it would have to be en sång om is och eld since av doesn't mean "about" in Swedish. ('av' would mean like 'made of')

I think you're right in your guess about the usage of sång – it is used like that in Swedish too (for parts of epic tales, like "the 9th song of the Odyssey"), but out of context it just doesn't carry. But it could have been called that, I think they just thought värld sounded better.

Obviously we just call Game of Thrones Game of Thrones in Swedish since everyone who is old enough to watch the show will probably also understand that expression :)

April 15, 2016

EleniaT

Ah, I didn't know the series title :) I only marked the book because it reminded me of a song lyric - 'från en ofödds paradis till en värld av snö och is'

April 21, 2015

FLchick

The English suite name is A Song of Ice and Fire.

November 4, 2016

javi355930

It's not referring to the entire saga, it's the name of a new encyclopedia-like book about the world where the story happens

May 31, 2016

superdaisy

Ok, I get the GoT reference, but why wouldn't it be just "vinter kommer"? Why does this need a declarative? Can seasons exist without "a" or "the"?

January 7, 2015

Anrui
Mod

In Swedish, a season almost always needs the definite form. You could not say "vinter kommer" and I guess the only reason I can come up with is that it simply is that way.

There are some examples where you wouldn't need an article, like "Nu är det vinter" (now it is winter)

February 3, 2015

Benssoon

So it sounds like you use the definite form if you're talking about a specific winter (makes sense, since that's what definite form implies). If you're speaking about winter as more of an abstract concept, like in your example, then you wouldn't need the definite form. Does this sound like a useful guideline?

April 9, 2016

Anrui
Mod

I think that it is extremely difficult to make a generalising statement like that. In general, we prefer using the definite form and the indefinite examples, such as the one above, are quite uncommon.

April 9, 2016

Chlowls11

In this sentance 'Winter is coming' we are talking about "the winter that is coming soon" and not just 'winter' as a concept, so it makes sense to use the definite here.

Would it be correct to say that if we are dicussing winter in more general terms such as ''Winter is a cold season'' or ''I like winter'' (no particular winter, not last year's or the impending one) that it would just be 'vinter'?

November 3, 2017

Arnauti

It wouldn't be totally wrong to use the indefinite in those cases, but it would still be more idiomatic to use the definite. In English, you tend to prefer the indefinite for abstract concepts, but in Swedish, we don't really have that rule. Rather, our main rule is that the definite is used for known entities ("you know which one I mean"). And even if I say Jag tycker om vintern or Vintern är en kall årstid, you do know which one I mean, since vintern is a known concept to you.

November 3, 2017

bonoetmalo

I'm not sure of the answer, but I'm similarly confused with the use of articles in this lesson, and I asked the question on the discussion forum if you're still interested.

January 11, 2015

DespoinaTi

The North remembers.

January 10, 2015

Sofi-RW

Swedish is by far the funniest course of all.

You guys do have a great sense of humor :D

jag <3 er

April 30, 2015

Flicka930

Best way to learn! When I am old and senile, and I don't remember my own name, I bet I'll remember "Mina gyllene skor"! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p-RRXHG00GY

May 1, 2015

pappi6

Dear sir, (though I have a strong feeling, you may be a girl..) You deserve a lingot for the Eurovision reference.

July 15, 2015

Flicka930

Yup, I'm a girl. Thanks for the lingot!

July 18, 2015

Flicka930

Alla män måste dö. Alla män måste tjäna.

March 5, 2015

pappi6

Valar morghulis. Valar dohaeris.

July 19, 2015

SpinyNorman

När man kämpar om troner vinner man eller dör, det finns inget mellanting.

December 25, 2014

margaret_30

You know nothing, Jon Snow.

June 19, 2015

grezzles

Du vet ingenting, Jon Snow!

October 22, 2015

bhetfield

I just read it with Ned Stark's accent in Swedish.

August 20, 2016

CarlSailor

Yorkshire Swedish! Now that I'd like to hear!

October 14, 2016

IsaEricson

"Vintern kommer" -John Snow

September 17, 2015

yellkaa

Johan Snö then)

September 18, 2015

MaliaPosey

Haha I screamed way too loud. Jon Snow would be proud lol

March 23, 2017

AxaliaN

The King in The North!

March 17, 2017

ex0mo

Kungen i norr!

November 17, 2018

TheMemeWizard

And the dead come with it.

March 23, 2017

CarlSailor

"...och de döda kommer med det."

March 24, 2017

TimeLordvagyok

Vintern kommer till Västerås! :D

August 13, 2017

CarlSailor

Norden minns!

August 14, 2017

Paragonium

Den långa vintern?

August 14, 2017

CarlSailor

Jag hoppas inte, men man aldrig vet...

August 14, 2017

ishouldbesolucke

How would you say "Brace yourself/yourselves" then?

October 5, 2015

friswing

Förbered dig/er

October 5, 2015

OlgaKoter

Shouldn't it be 'the winter'?

May 6, 2016

thorr18

"Vintern" is the definite form of "vinter", so you are correct in that sense. However, English often doesn't use "The" before a proper noun, so it is correct to translate it away. We don't say "The Sweden is coming!" However with a lowercase noun, which is not proper, we do use it: "The country is coming!". Winter is usually a proper noun in English. It is capitalized like it is an entity we named. However, optionally, you could use it as lowercase and say "The winter is coming".

May 7, 2016

ellebi09

Excuse me, could you help me with ethimologies of swedish names of seasons? If it is not a great disturb, of course! I am italian, and I studied ancient greek and latin, and some ethimologies could help me remember! Thank you so much! Tack!

August 6, 2016

thorr18

Winter / Vintern is very old, with unknown etymology before its proto- Germanic roots when it already had the same meaning as today's words. Possible relations to white and/or water.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/wintruz#Etymology

August 12, 2016

comadrejaweasel

In the beginning, this was funny. Now this post has become a nightmare. We receive 2 notifications per week, with a witty comment (like mine)

March 23, 2017

thorr18

You can click on the "Following discussion" button at the top of the page to unfollow the posts that people can't resist spamming.

March 23, 2017

RowenaJane

Why is it 'vintern' no 'vinter'?

September 1, 2017

strangrish

The Lannisters send their regards ;)

February 10, 2018

JuhaBackma

Now I feel a strong urge to add High Valyrian as my next course as soon as I have reached 25 på Svenska

December 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.