"Regner det?"

Translation:Is it raining?

4 years ago

14 Comments


GarishlyGa

Shouldn't there be an option here to put in "Is it raining," since it's a question? "It rains?" is a very awkward-sounding question in English.

4 years ago

bjarkehs

"Is it raining?" is now the only best translation. :)

3 years ago

Mattais

Why does "at regne" take "det" as opposed to "den"? or are both correct?

4 years ago

RylieMcdon

I saw a comment a couple back say that all to deal with weather is 't' form. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

4 years ago

Hedebygade

Correct, it is the weather that is doing the raining, "vejret" is a t-word, therefore it is "det" not "den".

3 years ago

DustinBili

The Danish language differentiates between "common gender" and "neuter gender" (is this description in english correct? I only know "Utrum" and "Neutrum" in German).

Common gender (ending -EN): People, animals, plants, fruits, rivers and lakes (e. g.: en dreng, en kat, en hund, en banan, en flod)

Neuter gender (ending - ET) Substances , areas and places (e. g.: brødet, sukkeret, sukkeret, et hus, et by).

Of course there're some exceptions (for example et æble, which is a fruit = Common gender), but I think it should be a little help that you've to just set apart these different kinds of categories.

4 years ago

OceanLilyJohnson

could "is it calculating?" also be an answer

3 years ago

Arlena_Magnus

Well this one makes no sense What kind of question is: it rains?

4 years ago

bjarkehs

Check my other comments on this topic :)

3 years ago

undoreverse

Should it not say 'is it raining', since it is a question?

3 years ago

bjarkehs

"Is it raining?" is now the only best translation. :)

3 years ago

Neokrylon

Det regner mænd! Hallelujah! (I am so sorry, I had to)

2 years ago

Imapetsitter

Just curious: regner looks like royalty. What is the Danish for "reign," as in rule?

2 years ago

UNBALANC3D

Would "er det regner?" make sense too?

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.