1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Regner det?"

"Regner det?"

Translation:Is it raining?

December 6, 2014

15 Comments


GarishlyGa

Shouldn't there be an option here to put in "Is it raining," since it's a question? "It rains?" is a very awkward-sounding question in English.


bjarkehs

"Is it raining?" is now the only best translation. :)


Neokrylon

Det regner mænd! Hallelujah! (I am so sorry, I had to)


Mattais

Why does "at regne" take "det" as opposed to "den"? or are both correct?


DustinBili

The Danish language differentiates between "common gender" and "neuter gender" (is this description in english correct? I only know "Utrum" and "Neutrum" in German).

Common gender (ending -EN): People, animals, plants, fruits, rivers and lakes (e. g.: en dreng, en kat, en hund, en banan, en flod)

Neuter gender (ending - ET) Substances , areas and places (e. g.: brødet, sukkeret, sukkeret, et hus, et by).

Of course there're some exceptions (for example et æble, which is a fruit = Common gender), but I think it should be a little help that you've to just set apart these different kinds of categories.


RylieMcdon

I saw a comment a couple back say that all to deal with weather is 't' form. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


Hedebygade

Correct, it is the weather that is doing the raining, "vejret" is a t-word, therefore it is "det" not "den".


OceanLilyJohnson

could "is it calculating?" also be an answer


Arlena_Magnus

Well this one makes no sense What kind of question is: it rains?


bjarkehs

Check my other comments on this topic :)


undoreverse

Should it not say 'is it raining', since it is a question?


bjarkehs

"Is it raining?" is now the only best translation. :)


Imapetsitter

Just curious: regner looks like royalty. What is the Danish for "reign," as in rule?


SantiAnnd

There must be an explanation in Proto Indo European about this similarity


UNBALANC3D

Would "er det regner?" make sense too?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.