1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cloisimid an t-aláram gach o…

"Cloisimid an t-aláram gach oíche."

Translation:We hear the alarm every night.

December 6, 2014

8 Comments


mjkuecker1965

It's the smoke alarm telling them when dinner is ready. :)


ueueueueue

That sounds frustrating...!


MaryLea11

And I just had a complete Freudian slip - wrote 'we break the alarm every night.' D'oh!


Fingolfin1346

Get a stepladder and a hammer.


RatcliffeMacKay

Am I missing where the t- was explained? I've had enough repetition through the exercise to remember when it is used, but some explanation for when it should be used outside of these exercises would be helpful.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Words beginning with vowels

If a masculine singular noun starts with a vowel, a t- is added at the start of the word after the definite article an (for example, am - "time", an t-am - "the time"; uisce - "water", an t-uisce - "the water").


Kobly_Bobly

The translation for t- is t- when it means it is "the"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Is that a statement, or a question?

There is no translation for t-. For a noun that starts with a vowel, the purpose of t- is to indicate that the noun is a masculine noun.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.