1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The dog goes towards the cat…

"The dog goes towards the cat."

Translation:Téann an madra chuig an gcat.

December 6, 2014

18 Comments


oftkiltered

This eclipse/lenition stuff is going to be the death of my sanity.


lemonpiefirefly

I am so glad that they have a running plus/ minus and not hearts anymore for these practice tests. I wouldn't have gotten anywhere. I am still patting myself on the back when I figure out the right word order, and this stuff is breaking my brain.


PolMicheal

I'm going through this course again after quite a bit of time away and looking at other languages. It is most definitely a LOT easier after some of the rules have sunk in and quite a few "AHA!" moments have been had.


luiz.calheiros

Why can't I use "chait" here?


seoirsin-45

Am I mistaken that ____ an chait is the genitive singular? Doesn't chuig take the gentive?


Ballygawley

an chait is the genitive, but chuig does not take the genitive, but rather eclipsis (or lenition).

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

Initial Mutations after chuig

  • without an article: no lenition or eclipsis e.g. chuig cailín = to a girl
  • with the singular-article: eclipsis (except d,t) e.g. chuig an gcailín = to the girl
  • in Munster, d,t also eclipses
  • in Connacht, t-prefix precedes femin. nouns with s-: chuig an tsúil
  • in Ulster, always lenition e.g.: chuig an chailín

MicheleTreCaffe

is 'go dti' possible here, rather than 'chuig' ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Not really - "towards" implies a direction, go dtí implies a destination. Téann an madra go dtí an cat would usually be interpreted as "The dog goes to the cat".


BohanThomas

It says that both "an chat" and "an gcat" are correct. Is this an allusion to two different dialects of Irish?


teresa599811

If 'an chat' is lenited because of 'an' Then why isnt 'madra' for the same reason ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

cat isn't lenited because of an. After certain (simple prepositions + an), the noun is eclipsed, except in Ulster Irish, where they lenite it. So "the cat" is an cat, but "on the cat" is ar an gcat (or ar an chat in Ulster Irish), "with the cat" is leis an gcat (or leis an chat in Ulster Irish) and "towards the cat" is chuig an gcat (or chuig an chat in Ulster Irish).

There is no preposition before an madra, so this rule doesn't apply to it. And if there was a preposition, it would only effect Ulster Irish, because you can't eclipse m.


BohanThomas

GRMA, SatharnPHL. By "simple prepositions" do you mean prepositions not combined with a pronoun?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, "simple preposition" are prepositions like ar, ag, chuig and roimh. There are also genitive prepositions like trasna and tar éis, and "derived prepositions" that use a simple preposition and a noun, like ar feadh, i measc, le haghaidh, etc.

Not all "simple prepositions" cause eclipsis after an, but you should always pay attention to the preposition, and be aware of the effect that it has on the following noun.

When a preposition is combined with a pronoun, it becomes a prepositional pronoun. In a preposition pronoun like chugam or chuige, the pronoun is playing the same role as an gcat in chuig an gcat.


BohanThomas

Thank you. It seems that I have not yet risen above the level of using the simple prepositions. That is, all of the prepositions I can handle at this point are simple.


TOAMv

So 'chuig' on the help page is neutral, so we don't need to know whether cat is feminine or masculine? Is that just for lenition and eclipsis that we need to know that?


SatharnPHL
Mod

chuig is a preposition. When the object of a preposition is a pronoun ("me", "you", "him", "her", "it"), etc, it combines with the preposition to form a prepositional pronoun (chugam, chugatm etc). an cat is not a pronoun, it's a noun, so it doesn't combine with the preposition. Gender has nothing to do with it.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.