Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dog goes towards the cat."

Translation:Téann an madra chuig an gcat.

3 years ago

10 Comments


oftkiltered
oftkiltered

This eclipse/lenition stuff is going to be the death of my sanity.

3 years ago

lemonpiefirefly

I am so glad that they have a running plus/ minus and not hearts anymore for these practice tests. I wouldn't have gotten anywhere. I am still patting myself on the back when I figure out the right word order, and this stuff is breaking my brain.

3 years ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

I'm going through this course again after quite a bit of time away and looking at other languages. It is most definitely a LOT easier after some of the rules have sunk in and quite a few "AHA!" moments have been had.

1 year ago

luiz.calheiros

Why can't I use "chait" here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

cait is plural.

3 years ago

luiz.calheiros

True! It is my bad.

3 years ago

seoirsin-45

Am I mistaken that ____ an chait is the genitive singular? Doesn't chuig take the gentive?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

an chait is the genitive, but chuig does not take the genitive, but rather eclipsis (or lenition).

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

Initial Mutations after chuig

  • without an article: no lenition or eclipsis e.g. chuig cailín = to a girl
  • with the singular-article: eclipsis (except d,t) e.g. chuig an gcailín = to the girl
  • in Munster, d,t also eclipses
  • in Connacht, t-prefix precedes femin. nouns with s-: chuig an tsúil
  • in Ulster, always lenition e.g.: chuig an chailín
3 years ago

dmberry1

This does not belong at the beginning of part 5 of 5. None of the target vocabulary words have been taught yet. It belongs in the strengthen exercises.

1 year ago

Bob_burke

why isn't chun an cait correct??? Look the word chun in the dictionary and you will see it means towards and take the genitive

8 months ago