"La sopa es para el capitán."

Translation:The soup is for the captain.

July 11, 2013

16 Comments


Vincejl

And if ANYONE touches it, it's off the plank for ye!

August 24, 2013

Stone_Luv

Why para and not por?

January 24, 2015

Lamyafaith00

You use para when there is a recipient.

May 27, 2017

3weepydonuts

Yes, I have the same concern. Why para? Is this because of 'La sopa'?

April 25, 2017

ElliottWal8

GET YOUR HANDS OFF THIS SOUP BRO

July 6, 2017

AwesomeIndustry

No soup for you!

March 29, 2018

ilan.michaeli10

Why it isn't 'la sopa esta para el capitan'

December 23, 2013

djangosChef

Estar is for transient states or locations. Ser is for intrinsic properties. Being "for the captain" is part of what makes that soup that soup.

February 18, 2014

Ava323680

Chicken Noodle soup? Yum! Yum!

August 2, 2017

user.2014

I accidentally wrote my captain lol

September 25, 2017

pdogg

Does anyone have a link to a good explanation of por vs para? It's still difficult for me

October 8, 2017

ilsandani

Accidently said soap XD

October 26, 2017

catistheman

Could it be "The soup is captain's"?

November 29, 2017

le_Doge

no soup for everyone else? T-T

December 15, 2017

le_Doge

no soup for everyone else? T-T

December 15, 2017

prodoed

This sentence would never be used in everyday life. Nor the last one: "The priests write books." Can duolingo create sentences that regular people would need in real life situations? I am grateful duolingo is free, but it could be improved.

January 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.