1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Har du tid?"

"Har du tid?"

Translation:Do you have time?

December 6, 2014

24 Comments


Jayna_Johns

To clarify, this is basically asking if you "have time" to do something, right? It's not asking if you have 'the' time (i.e. what time is it?)?


rhblake

Exactly.

If you want to ask about what time it is (right now) you'd usually say "Vad är klockan?" (literally "What's the clock?").


lord_zulo

One would ask "Har du tiden - Do you have the time" in such cases as someone is waiting for potatoes to cook etc. Time will then be of a specific time in mind.

In this case time is more general.


DaghdhaEire

Maybe it's just Hiberno-English, but "Have you time?" Is valid here.


bynny2015

Duolingo uses American English. Do you have time would be the most common way of saying it.


devalanteriel

"Have you time?" is also an accepted translation here, though.


bynny2015

Thanks devalanteriel, that's good to know.

I will add here that for those who want to speak American English, Do you have time is more common.


Astronomy487

I don't have any time, I'm on Duolingo! :P


theredcebuano

att lysna på mig gnälla


CJ_Schweiss

Why not "Hinner du?" (Do you have enough time?) Is there really a difference between that and "Har du tid"?


Lundgren8

Hinner du? is more ’Will you make it in time?’ and har du tid? is ’do you have time?’


birdfeets

i am a bit confused because in english "time" and "the time" are interchangable. couldn't one ask if you had the time for something, as well?


Jan-Olav

I'd say it's the same in both cases: Har du tid att hjälpa mig? (Do you have time to help me?) and Har du tid för ett samtal? (Do you have the time for a conversation?)


myriam365

Wouldn't it be 'Do you have any time?'


devalanteriel

There's no någon ("any") in the Swedish phrase, though.


GaelicGirl2

what would: "do you have the time?" be? as in ; what time is it?

har du tiden or something? or is it an expression you cant use in swedish?


devalanteriel

That would be Vad är klockan?


bynny2015

What about Hur mycket är klockan?


devalanteriel

Sure, that also works.


rick201812

I'm surprised that it does not accept "have you got time"


ChoYume

Would "do you have time for me?" be "har du tid för mig?" ? Tack för svarar!


devalanteriel

Yes, that works well.


TanyaBasto

Hur mycket är klockan would be "Wie viel Uhr ist es" in German and that means litteraly" How much is the clock" both in Swedish and German.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.