Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vem då?"

Translation:Who?

3 years ago

32 Comments


airelibre
airelibre

Explanation? What is da and why is it necessary?

3 years ago

Blehg
Blehg

is often connected to interrogatives to reinforce the meaning of it; vad då?, vem då?, hur då?, and so on. This is especially common (dare I say more or less the norm?) when using the interrogative word independently, as in the sentence above.

3 years ago

AndreyMark9

I think its needed to add this explanation to all sentences with då :) in this lesson

3 years ago

JDLENL
JDLENL

Hej då, then?

3 years ago

efskap
efskap

Since då means 'then', I think that translates to 'hi then' like 'see you later'.

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Thank you

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It means literally then, and it's a little word that us Swedes like to throw into the end of a question, especially in informal cases. Its use is a bit weird, but we're currently working on an explanation of why we use it the way we do.

3 years ago

ViArSkoldpaddor

It seems to have a direct analogue in German as "denn" - e.g. "Wer denn?" where it is used to make the question sound less like a command/demand. Just asking "Wer?", "Wo?" etc. sounds somewhat harsh and impolite. Does då have a similar function in Swedish, or is it a grammatical "false friend"?

3 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Say false cognate

2 years ago

AmbassadorTigger
AmbassadorTigger

Just because words don't share a similar meaning doesn't mean they're not true cognates. "Cognate" just means that they're etymologically related, but their meanings could still have diverged to be rather different.

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Thank you

3 years ago

Nichole.Robinson

so,, is (vem då ) the informal way to say who ?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, preferrably.

2 years ago

jwbards
jwbards

This use of då is probably the first thing I picked up when I started watching Swedish shows on Amazon and Netflix. If you like police shows I highly recommend Beck.

4 months ago

Hoss382410

Why o why the correct answer here in this app is the only one that starts with a capital letter? That makes the answer obvious. Come on.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

This is a general Duo thing and nothing we as course creators can influence. You should bring it up in the general forums, I'm sure a lot of people agree with you. (I do).

2 years ago

Talei16
Talei16

We have a for of då in Kiswahili: "basi".

Where? - Wapi basi? Who? - Nani basi? How much - Ngapi basi?

1 year ago

CadklZ
CadklZ

Ironically if someone said 'Who then?' to me it would sound more passive aggressive to me than just saying 'who'

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There's another use of , at the end of questions longer than one word, that is often used to express impatience. So in Vem då? is neutral and carries no meaning, but if you add a second , you get a more impatient question: Vem då då? which might be translated as 'Who then?'

Also see what I just wrote in response to hoyunmyoun, that's my current theory.

1 year ago

Nasser677522

I thought "vem då?" is used when you interrupt someone while he is saying something like: "det gjorde han inte..." so you ask Surprisingly: "vem då?!!"

1 year ago

hoyunmyoun

What exactly does "då" mean in this sentence? More like 'preposition' or 'determiner' in English??

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Neither really. I think it's a lot to do with intonation. Two syllables are more comfortable than one for us. For instance we like to "shorten" one-syllable names into two-syllable nicknames. So people who are called Per, Stig, or Lars can be called Pelle, Stickan, and Lasse informally – and somehow that feels easier to say.

1 year ago

tjack87

I have heard swedes just say "Vem" is this just their version of slang?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Typically you'll hear vem as a one-word question from children and teenagers. You can hear it from adults too sometimes but the version with is more common.

1 year ago

Chris.rapson

In the audio test I couldn't hear the då at all. Even after I'd seen the answer and knew it was there. Is that a true reflection of how to pronounce it (lower volume, no accent, like an afterthought) or a TTS issue?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I hear kind of weakly. It should always be stressed in this kind of short questions, so the TTS isn't good.

2 years ago

Talei16
Talei16

We have a for of då in Kiswahili: "basi".

Where? - Wapi basi? Who? - Nani basi? How much - Ngapi basi

1 year ago

Chubacca2

Is då like a swedish question mark?

1 year ago

tjack87

Is it a bit like in english we might say "why though?"

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, the version with is more common and is the standard version in short questions like this.

1 year ago

TheresaStr17

So it's a little like the Canadian "eh" at the of sentence?

3 months ago

jwbards
jwbards

I think that would be more comparable to eller hur?. But I'm not Canadian ... or Swedish ... so perhaps I'm wrong.

3 months ago