"Vem då?"

Translation:Who?

December 6, 2014

36 Comments


airelibre

Explanation? What is da and why is it necessary?

December 6, 2014

Blehg

is often connected to interrogatives to reinforce the meaning of it; vad då?, vem då?, hur då?, and so on. This is especially common (dare I say more or less the norm?) when using the interrogative word independently, as in the sentence above.

December 7, 2014

AndreyMark9

I think its needed to add this explanation to all sentences with då :) in this lesson

December 28, 2014

JDLENL

Hej då, then?

January 14, 2015

efskap

Since då means 'then', I think that translates to 'hi then' like 'see you later'.

January 20, 2015

airelibre

Thank you

December 7, 2014

Zmrzlina

It means literally then, and it's a little word that us Swedes like to throw into the end of a question, especially in informal cases. Its use is a bit weird, but we're currently working on an explanation of why we use it the way we do.

December 7, 2014

ViArSkoldpaddor

It seems to have a direct analogue in German as "denn" - e.g. "Wer denn?" where it is used to make the question sound less like a command/demand. Just asking "Wer?", "Wo?" etc. sounds somewhat harsh and impolite. Does då have a similar function in Swedish, or is it a grammatical "false friend"?

January 8, 2015

JoaoDSouza

Say false cognate

November 11, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

Just because words don't share a similar meaning doesn't mean they're not true cognates. "Cognate" just means that they're etymologically related, but their meanings could still have diverged to be rather different.

February 5, 2016

airelibre

Thank you

December 7, 2014

Nichole.Robinson

so,, is (vem då ) the informal way to say who ?

April 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, preferrably.

April 27, 2016

jwbards

This use of då is probably the first thing I picked up when I started watching Swedish shows on Amazon and Netflix. If you like police shows I highly recommend Beck.

May 13, 2018

Hoss382410

Why o why the correct answer here in this app is the only one that starts with a capital letter? That makes the answer obvious. Come on.

November 17, 2015

Arnauti

This is a general Duo thing and nothing we as course creators can influence. You should bring it up in the general forums, I'm sure a lot of people agree with you. (I do).

February 8, 2016

CadklZ

Ironically if someone said 'Who then?' to me it would sound more passive aggressive to me than just saying 'who'

January 29, 2017

Arnauti

There's another use of , at the end of questions longer than one word, that is often used to express impatience. So in Vem då? is neutral and carries no meaning, but if you add a second , you get a more impatient question: Vem då då? which might be translated as 'Who then?'

Also see what I just wrote in response to hoyunmyoun, that's my current theory.

March 14, 2017

Nasser677522

I thought "vem då?" is used when you interrupt someone while he is saying something like: "det gjorde han inte..." so you ask Surprisingly: "vem då?!!"

August 14, 2017

Talei16

We have a for of då in Kiswahili: "basi".

Where? - Wapi basi? Who? - Nani basi? How much - Ngapi basi

December 13, 2016

hoyunmyoun

What exactly does "då" mean in this sentence? More like 'preposition' or 'determiner' in English??

February 13, 2016

Arnauti

Neither really. I think it's a lot to do with intonation. Two syllables are more comfortable than one for us. For instance we like to "shorten" one-syllable names into two-syllable nicknames. So people who are called Per, Stig, or Lars can be called Pelle, Stickan, and Lasse informally – and somehow that feels easier to say.

March 14, 2017

tjack87

I have heard swedes just say "Vem" is this just their version of slang?

March 14, 2017

Arnauti

Typically you'll hear vem as a one-word question from children and teenagers. You can hear it from adults too sometimes but the version with is more common.

March 14, 2017

Chris.rapson

In the audio test I couldn't hear the då at all. Even after I'd seen the answer and knew it was there. Is that a true reflection of how to pronounce it (lower volume, no accent, like an afterthought) or a TTS issue?

July 12, 2016

Arnauti

I hear kind of weakly. It should always be stressed in this kind of short questions, so the TTS isn't good.

September 10, 2016

Talei16

We have a for of då in Kiswahili: "basi".

Where? - Wapi basi? Who? - Nani basi? How much - Ngapi basi?

December 13, 2016

Chubacca2

Is då like a swedish question mark?

February 23, 2017

tjack87

Is it a bit like in english we might say "why though?"

March 14, 2017

Arnauti

No, the version with is more common and is the standard version in short questions like this.

March 14, 2017

TheresaStr17

So it's a little like the Canadian "eh" at the of sentence?

May 20, 2018

jwbards

I think that would be more comparable to eller hur?. But I'm not Canadian ... or Swedish ... so perhaps I'm wrong.

May 21, 2018

borismihaljevic

'Who then' is not an accepted answer and I think it should be. For example, if you say 'He didn't do it!' the other person might ask 'Vem då?' (Who did it then?). Please correct me if I'm wrong.

September 15, 2018

leon415206

Why hur and vem mean who

February 6, 2019

ion1122

They don't. What is your question?

March 14, 2019

TheWrongTrousers

Thanos kommer...

Vem då?

April 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.