"Vem då?"

Translation:Who?

December 6, 2014

37 Comments


airelibre

Explanation? What is da and why is it necessary?


Blehg

is often connected to interrogatives to reinforce the meaning of it; vad då?, vem då?, hur då?, and so on. This is especially common (dare I say more or less the norm?) when using the interrogative word independently, as in the sentence above.


efskap

Since då means 'then', I think that translates to 'hi then' like 'see you later'.


AndreyMark9

I think its needed to add this explanation to all sentences with då :) in this lesson


Zmrzlina

It means literally then, and it's a little word that us Swedes like to throw into the end of a question, especially in informal cases. Its use is a bit weird, but we're currently working on an explanation of why we use it the way we do.


ViArSkoldpaddor

It seems to have a direct analogue in German as "denn" - e.g. "Wer denn?" where it is used to make the question sound less like a command/demand. Just asking "Wer?", "Wo?" etc. sounds somewhat harsh and impolite. Does då have a similar function in Swedish, or is it a grammatical "false friend"?


Nichole.Robinson

so,, is (vem då ) the informal way to say who ?


Zmrzlina

Yes, preferrably.


orfeocookie

Five years later, and the tips don't provide an explanation or any kind of indication that this even happens.


jwbards

This use of då is probably the first thing I picked up when I started watching Swedish shows on Amazon and Netflix. If you like police shows I highly recommend Beck.


margaritamustdie

omg how do you that? i've tried in amazon but i don't have those settings idk


Hoss382410

Why o why the correct answer here in this app is the only one that starts with a capital letter? That makes the answer obvious. Come on.


Arnauti

This is a general Duo thing and nothing we as course creators can influence. You should bring it up in the general forums, I'm sure a lot of people agree with you. (I do).


Talei16

We have a for of då in Kiswahili: "basi".

Where? - Wapi basi? Who? - Nani basi? How much - Ngapi basi


CadklZ

Ironically if someone said 'Who then?' to me it would sound more passive aggressive to me than just saying 'who'


Arnauti

There's another use of , at the end of questions longer than one word, that is often used to express impatience. So in Vem då? is neutral and carries no meaning, but if you add a second , you get a more impatient question: Vem då då? which might be translated as 'Who then?'

Also see what I just wrote in response to hoyunmyoun, that's my current theory.


Nasser677522

I thought "vem då?" is used when you interrupt someone while he is saying something like: "det gjorde han inte..." so you ask Surprisingly: "vem då?!!"


hoyunmyoun

What exactly does "då" mean in this sentence? More like 'preposition' or 'determiner' in English??


Arnauti

Neither really. I think it's a lot to do with intonation. Two syllables are more comfortable than one for us. For instance we like to "shorten" one-syllable names into two-syllable nicknames. So people who are called Per, Stig, or Lars can be called Pelle, Stickan, and Lasse informally – and somehow that feels easier to say.


tjack87

I have heard swedes just say "Vem" is this just their version of slang?


Arnauti

Typically you'll hear vem as a one-word question from children and teenagers. You can hear it from adults too sometimes but the version with is more common.


Chris.rapson

In the audio test I couldn't hear the då at all. Even after I'd seen the answer and knew it was there. Is that a true reflection of how to pronounce it (lower volume, no accent, like an afterthought) or a TTS issue?


Arnauti

I hear kind of weakly. It should always be stressed in this kind of short questions, so the TTS isn't good.


Talei16

We have a for of då in Kiswahili: "basi".

Where? - Wapi basi? Who? - Nani basi? How much - Ngapi basi?


Chubacca2

Is då like a swedish question mark?


tjack87

Is it a bit like in english we might say "why though?"


Arnauti

No, the version with is more common and is the standard version in short questions like this.


borismihaljevic

'Who then' is not an accepted answer and I think it should be. For example, if you say 'He didn't do it!' the other person might ask 'Vem då?' (Who did it then?). Please correct me if I'm wrong.


TheWrongTrousers

Thanos kommer...

Vem då?


TheresaStr17

So it's a little like the Canadian "eh" at the of sentence?


jwbards

I think that would be more comparable to eller hur?. But I'm not Canadian ... or Swedish ... so perhaps I'm wrong.


leon415206

Why hur and vem mean who


ion1122

They don't. What is your question?


Vitalii279305

Never met "då" before

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.