"An umbrella"

Übersetzung:Ein Regenschirm

Vor 3 Jahren

5 Kommentare


NikoKor

Wieso an umbrella und nicht a umbrella?

Vor 3 Jahren

schnecko71

a, e, i, o, u= an... rest=a

Vor 3 Jahren

margusoja

Please note that the rule is based on the pronunciation and not on the written language.

  • a horse (the "h" is pronounced)
  • a hotel (the "h" is pronounced)
  • an hour (the "h" is not pronounced)

  • a European country (the "y" is pronounced and is consedered a consonant)

  • an Eastern country
  • an estimation

  • a union (the "y" is pronounced and is consedered a consonant)

  • an umbrella
Vor 2 Jahren

Noebi1

Ich denke weil danach ein Vokal folgt.

Vor 3 Jahren

Madhlen

wenn ich ein Regenschirm sage mach die automatische Rechtschreibung einen daraus

Vor 1 Monat
Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.