1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "M' uncail."

"M' uncail."

Translation:My uncle.

December 6, 2014

13 Comments


smrch

"M'uncail" should be pronounced without the brief pause between "M'" and "uncail" heard here.

December 6, 2014

Super-Svensk

Is there always a space after the apostrophe in m' and d'?


reggaelizard

Judging by the other examples and smrch's comment above, the space here is probably a typo. EDIT: it's not a typo, I got m'aintín and m' aintín on a multiple choice exercise and they were both correct so I guess the space is optional! EDIT 2: ...it was a typo. Duolingo better fix it soon.


smrch

There should never be a space between the apostrophe and the following letter.
Its presence on this site is, as I understand it, down to a technical problem.


reggaelizard

Thanks for clarifying. Have you posted about this on the general Irish discussion board, notified a mod about it or applied for mod yourself (since you seem to have good knowledge of the language)? This is apparently confusing a lot of new learners and they should fix it.


smrch

It's been pointed out many times. They're in the process of correcting it.


becky3086

Apparently not because it still told me I was "Almost correct" because I didn't have the space in there.....and it has been over a year.


JohanaSchw

the space is to isolate the contractions in the exercises with flash cards to prompt us to keep track


B-mhongoadh

is this new word/borrowing? I was taught originally to say 'brother of my mother' (would no doubt get the spelling wrong)


Knocksedan

Dineen's 1904 Irish-English dictionary doesn't have an entry for uncail, but it doesn't have any mention of the word "uncle" in English at all. It also doesn't have any entry for aintín, but it does mention "aunt" in the definition of máthairín:

máthairín, g. id., pl. -idhe, m., a foster-mother; an aunt on the mother's side (O'N.); also máithrín

De Bhaldraithe's 1959 English Irish dictionary translate "uncle" as uncail and "aunt" as aintín.


TheWilliam7

There is an interesting similarity between the way people down in Southern US say possessive nouns vs. how it is in Gaeilge.


gareththeunicorn

it is literally my uncle O.o

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.