"It is Wednesday today."

Translation:Det är onsdag i dag.

December 6, 2014

9 Comments


DomJob

my dudes

October 22, 2017

CarloGamag1

i translated :" I dag ar onsdag" and it was declared wrong because it should have been" i dag ar det onsdag". Why is "det" necessary?

February 26, 2017

Kevinlinton_

I may be wrong but "i dag är onsdag" means "today is wednesday" but it should have been "det är onsday i dag" meaning "it is wednesday today"

July 24, 2017

fest1nger

In Swedish, it needs to be "today, it is Wednesday = i dag är det onsdag" which is just a reordered version of "it is Wednesday today = det är onsdag i dag".

"today is Wednesday = i dag är onsdag" is not accepted because there is no subject in the Swedish sentence. In English, the word 'today' can be a time expression, an adverb meaning "during the 24 hours between yesterday and tomorrow"; and it can also be a noun meaning "the day that includes the current moment". Because of this, you can use it as a subject of a sentence "today is beautiful" or as an adverb "today we met again". In Swedish you can only use it as an adverb, it isn't a noun.

Same applies to 'i morgon', 'i kväll', 'i natt', and the like

March 27, 2019

malecdan

Why "det finns" instead of "det är" cannot be used here?

January 12, 2015

mahankr

I am not a native speaker, so someone please correct me if I'm wrong, but I think that "Det finns" means "There is/There are" (like "Es gibt" in German), whereas "Det är" means "It is" ("Es ist" in German).

April 18, 2015

asceel.hab

Det finns means it exists, so it cannot be used here.

February 18, 2016

CoffeeMage

It is Wednesday, my dudes.

December 20, 2017

Connor-R

det är onsdag mina grabbar

June 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.