Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You should have seen that bird!"

Translation:Je zou die vogel moeten hebben gezien!

3 years ago

10 Comments


Jonathan--
Jonathan--

I like the "you should have seen that Duo" option.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Could you also say je zou die vogel moeten gezien hebben! instead, or does the word order have to be this?

3 years ago

Axelels
Axelels

you can use both

1 year ago

glossboss
glossboss

Dutchgrammar.com gives "had moeten +infinitive", not "zou moeten hebben +past participle", as the translation of "should have"...

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Re24

So this sentence would be: Je had die vogel moeten zien!

Is this correct?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Yes, that's what I wrote (and it's correct). They're both good options.

3 years ago

Sean654321

Why is "JIJ zou die vogel moeten hebben gezien" not accepted?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is, only not for a listening exercise due to the difference in pronunciation.

2 years ago

Sean654321

I don't think it was for a listening exercise though...

2 years ago

AvshalomHalutz

Why is "Je ZOU die vogel moeten zien" not accepted? I thought this whole chapter was on zou...

2 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

That's a different tense: 'You should see that bird'.

'Je zou die vogel moeten hebben gezien' = 'You should have seen that bird'

2 years ago