1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You should have seen that bi…

"You should have seen that bird!"

Translation:Je zou die vogel moeten hebben gezien!

December 6, 2014

12 Comments


Jonathan--

I like the "you should have seen that Duo" option.


AneurinEE

Could you also say je zou die vogel moeten gezien hebben! instead, or does the word order have to be this?


Axelels

you can use both


anothernobody

Why was I marked wrong for using "gezien" with "jullie", when it can be used with "jij": "jullie zouden die vogel moeten hebben gezien!" DL marked me wrong for using "jullie...gezien", and put "jij" in place of "jullie". ?!?


Axelels

in my opinion jullie should also be accepted


glossboss

Dutchgrammar.com gives "had moeten +infinitive", not "zou moeten hebben +past participle", as the translation of "should have"...

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Re24

So this sentence would be: Je had die vogel moeten zien!

Is this correct?


Raahiba

Yes, that's what I wrote (and it's correct). They're both good options.


Sean654321

Why is "JIJ zou die vogel moeten hebben gezien" not accepted?


El2theK

It is, only not for a listening exercise due to the difference in pronunciation.


Sean654321

I don't think it was for a listening exercise though...


AvshalomHalutz

Why is "Je ZOU die vogel moeten zien" not accepted? I thought this whole chapter was on zou...


Raahiba

That's a different tense: 'You should see that bird'.

'Je zou die vogel moeten hebben gezien' = 'You should have seen that bird'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.