"You should have seen that bird!"

Translation:Je zou die vogel moeten hebben gezien!

December 6, 2014

12 Comments


Jonathan--

I like the "you should have seen that Duo" option.

December 6, 2014

AneurinEE

Could you also say je zou die vogel moeten gezien hebben! instead, or does the word order have to be this?

February 6, 2015

Axelels

you can use both

December 7, 2016

I-am-Stephanie

Why was I marked wrong for using "gezien" with "jullie", when it can be used with "jij": "jullie zouden die vogel moeten hebben gezien!" DL marked me wrong for using "jullie...gezien", and put "jij" in place of "jullie". ?!?

August 20, 2016

Axelels

in my opinion jullie should also be accepted

December 7, 2016

glossboss

Dutchgrammar.com gives "had moeten +infinitive", not "zou moeten hebben +past participle", as the translation of "should have"...

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Re24

So this sentence would be: Je had die vogel moeten zien!

Is this correct?

April 19, 2015

Raahiba

Yes, that's what I wrote (and it's correct). They're both good options.

June 11, 2015

Sean654321

Why is "JIJ zou die vogel moeten hebben gezien" not accepted?

September 19, 2016

El2theK

It is, only not for a listening exercise due to the difference in pronunciation.

September 19, 2016

Sean654321

I don't think it was for a listening exercise though...

September 20, 2016

AvshalomHalutz

Why is "Je ZOU die vogel moeten zien" not accepted? I thought this whole chapter was on zou...

May 27, 2016

Raahiba

That's a different tense: 'You should see that bird'.

'Je zou die vogel moeten hebben gezien' = 'You should have seen that bird'

May 27, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.