"Andiamo fino al ristorante."

Translation:We go as far as the restaurant.

July 11, 2013

108 Comments


mcbryant

In a previous question we were asked to translate "andiamo fino al ristorante" and the answer was "we are going to the restaurant." So what is the RIGHT answer? Is 'fino' 'as far as'?

November 14, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"As far as" = "up to", so some people might allow "to". As long as you know that you did not necessarily go into the restaurant.

August 24, 2014

Wichito390

And I wrote "to the restaurant" and they marked it wrong.

January 17, 2014

aphrofella

I wrote We got to the restaurant and it was marked correct. Must have been updated I suppose

May 6, 2016

vinnstrs

Probably. The same happened to me

September 11, 2017

Julia.s.h

"Go up to the restaurant" is accepted too

May 13, 2015

Schatzie14

Yes, in my last "fino" also "up to" should do it as per google, Duo seems to like "as far as"

June 29, 2015

italikaren

would you use fino if the verb were different? i.e. is it a preposition to describe the verb, or the object? ... could you say "andiamo fino", or answer a question with just "fino al ristorante?" ... i dont know how to ask more clearly, sorry.

July 11, 2013

CodeVisio

Ciao, no problem.

would you use fino if the verb were different? Sure, e.g. "mangiamo fino a mezzogiorno"

  • is it a preposition to describe the verb, or the object?* mmm I didn't catch that. There is no preposition here. Fino is an adverb that describe the last of point of something related to time or space.

or answer a question with just "fino al ristorante? Yes. e.g. "What time do you want stop dancing?" "Fino alle 6 di mattina".

I hope it's clear.

November 23, 2013

modisag

Its clear thanx code

October 6, 2014

JohnFin1

Good research, but a bit off target. 'Andare a' has not been used here, just 'andare', which also means 'to go' obviously. The 'a' forms part of 'fino a', meaning 'as far as' (or 'up to' or 'all the way to'). You would use 'andare a' followed by an infinitive to mean you are going to do something, e.g. Vado a fare una doccia - i am going to have a shower.

October 13, 2018

modisag

I think i have the same question

October 6, 2014

Viaggiatore
July 11, 2013

CraigPickering

It does, thanks.

January 3, 2014

everwik

Why we cannot use "walk"?

February 17, 2014

italikaren

"Andiamo" is the conjugation of the verb "to go" or, in italian "andare". Of course, as in English, you could say the same thing in different ways, you can "go" as far as the restaurant, or "walk" or "drive" but in this case, the direct translation of the verb "andiamo" is "we go".

February 17, 2014

patdj

And how do you say "walk" in Italian then? I was confused cause the Spanish similar verb is "andar" for "walk", as opposed to "ir" for "go".

November 6, 2014

Briguy84

"Walk" is "camminare"; so "we walk" would be "camminiamo". Another translation for "Andiamo fino al ristorante" could be "let's go as far as the restaurant" which would make a bit more sense imho.

This site here (http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverbindexa.htm) has a nice list of the most common verbs and all of their conjugations!

November 6, 2014

patdj

Thanks! Should have thought of that. Spanish "caminar" also exists, not sure what the difference to "andar" is, though.

November 7, 2014

Briguy84

"andare" is the same as "go" like "Vado allo zoo" which means "I go to the zoo". "camminare" is the act of "walking" like "Cammino allo zoo" which means "I walk to the zoo".

It like this, "go to the zoo" simply describes that you are moving towards something called a zoo; while "walk to the zoo" is a bit more descriptive and exact because you're physically walking towards the zoo.

November 7, 2014

Karen69472

well actually "andare" is also "to walk" http://enit.dict.cc/?s=walk

February 2, 2017

JohnFin1

Andare only works as "to walk" in certain constructions, not here. To say "we walk as far as the restaurant" you would need to use camminare or passeggiare.

February 2, 2017

Sunalooch

"Another correct solution: We go as far as the restaurant." I don't understand English at all, how can one say it in English?

March 1, 2014

jd12386

Not sure what you are asking here ( We go as far as the restaurant ) would be a correct way of saying it in english at least in NY that is.

March 22, 2014

Sunalooch

I just don't understand what does this sentence mean? We go until we reach the restaurant? Or what?

March 23, 2014

darkAngel263

Think of it this way: say you went for a long drive on local roads, but reached a certain point or location, like Starbucks. Then once you hit the Starbucks, you either make a U-turn or go in. It's the same here. "We go as far as the restaurant" means we walk or drive until we get to the restaurant. From there, the possible actions to take are endless, but nine times out of ten, you don't go past the identified location (ie: Starbucks or the restaurant).

January 22, 2015

jd12386

There are different ways of saying it for instance you can say I’m going as far as the store and then you’re on your own. I hope this helps I am not really sure how else to explain it sorry.

March 23, 2014

SwedishHunk

Imagine you've been out with your friends all day, walking around. You're tired and hungry. You need to find somewhere to eat. You know a restaurant nearby that you use as a landmark. You decide to go as far as the restaurant to see if you can find an interesting place to find before that, but you decide that you're too tired to walk any farther than that. You could then say: We go as far as the restaurant, if we don't find a nice place before that, we'll eat there, okay?

April 26, 2019

Scostumatu

what is "let's go" then? I always use andiamo to signal that meaning.

August 20, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Let's go as far as the restaurant!" would have an exclamation point. Andiamo fino al ristorante! http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare162a.htm

August 24, 2014

jaxmum

Fino/finche (until) - what is the difference, and when are they used?

July 3, 2016

diogogomez

Good question. I'm also waiting someone to answer it.

March 11, 2017

JohnFin1

Finche (as with until in english) is used only in relation to the passing of time, not distance. Fino a can be used for expressing both time and distance (See my answers towards the bottom of discussion).

March 11, 2017

Briguy84

Just to be clear "fino a" gets translated to "as far as"? I've seen other instances where it displays this instead of "fino il/la".

July 12, 2014

Kicek123

Sounded like "anviamo" to me

July 29, 2014

sharinglanguage

"We will to the restaurant"??? I dont think this is the right translation...

July 29, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"We go as far as the restaurant." is the correct translation listed above.

"We are going to go as far as the restaurant." could also be said as "We will go as far as the restaurant."

August 24, 2014

missyjane_t

"We go as far as to the restaurant " is literal, but wrong. "We go as far as the restaurant" is correct but does it not skip the "al" or is it treated as "the"?

August 11, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"fino a" means "as far as" , a + il = al, al - a = il which is "the"

August 24, 2014

ItalianFrog

As long as a restaurant can't walk I will still say "We go until we reach the restaurant". The english translation made me laugh. If I translate what DL gave it means 'We (and the restaurant walks beside us) go as far as the restaurant wants to walk...'

September 4, 2014

Briguy84

Actually as s native English speaker, this makes perfect sense but you do have to infer some things to get what DL is saying. So essentially DL is saying is that a group (we) head towards the restaurant until we reach it. I'm sure there is a better way to convey that (especially with the later words like "verso") but for something that is earlier in the "lessons", this sentence is fine!

September 4, 2014

vioeliz

Maybe thinking of it as reply to a question might help: We walk every day. How far do you go? We go as far as the restaurant.

September 25, 2014

ItalianFrog

Exactly what I wrote 'we walk until we reach the restaurant' :) For me (german) I am not used to the sentence DL gave and due to translating it to german and then to italian it seemed like nonsense. ;) The english sentence I wrote is how I learned to say it. Sadly they don't teach idioms in our classes. :(

September 30, 2014

hayley_t

Any reason why the 'al' is there? When do you know to use 'al' after a preposition?

September 12, 2014

Mediterranean

Fino a = Up to

Fino al = Up to the

September 13, 2014

sharinglanguage

I think "fino" is always followed by "a". (if there are any exceptions i dont know). And in this case we have to add "il" ( from "THE restaurant"). And: " a" + "il" = "al".

September 12, 2014

amk2015

fino = as far as

a (means "to the") + il (masculine "the", because restaurant is masc) -> al

so "fino al" simply means "as far as" "to the"

therefore "andiamo fino al ristorante" literally translates as "we go as far as to the restaurant" but as english speakers we get rid of the to the.

hope it's clear to people who are confused. it took me a while to get there.

April 11, 2015

colbymenning

We go as far as (to) the restaurant is incorrect because al is not "to the" ??

April 29, 2015

Briguy84

It's because "fino a" means "as far as" but you have to contract "a" and "il" to "al" so it becomes "fino al"-> "as far as the".

Hope this helps

April 30, 2015

estrie59

Laresponse es equale

May 4, 2015

freddymgm

I answered "We go to the restaurant" and it was accepted as correct

May 25, 2015

anibal-jose-19

It's hard to express this in english. In spanish "fino"="hasta". Litteraly it would be like "untill" or "till" but you don't use something like that in english. "We go till the restaurant " would be more or less the translation, wich is accepted by duo.

June 1, 2015

colbymenning

here 'fino' is a preposition which would mean up to or until = as far as. Unless "fino al" together means " as far as" , which I do not know.

June 1, 2015

limesoda

What's wrong with "all the way to"?

June 14, 2015

ManuelWachter

We cannot you say "we walk up to the restaurant"?

July 29, 2015

Briguy84

Nope because the verb "walk" has a separate term in Italian called "camminare" or "camminiamo"

"Andiamo" mostly means "let's go" or "we go"

July 29, 2015

ManuelWachter

Thanks Bri!

July 30, 2015

Murray.Isabel

why use 'al' (to the)? Can you say 'Andiamo fino il ristorante'

November 1, 2015

marcsfishe

But doesn't FINO mean "until"?

December 3, 2015

Jan8Read

You would never say 'till' the restaurant

December 18, 2015

rors401

could this also be andiamo final il ristorante?

April 3, 2016

JohnFin1

I agree with limesoda - there is nothing wrong with "all the way to". I reported it.

April 29, 2016

MikeW52

Me too. Looking at dictionary entries, I think "all the way to" is a better translation than "as far as". With "as far as" there is an weak implication that someone else went beyond the end point (restaurant). "All the way to" doesn't suggest that so much as it suggests that perhaps someone who did not go all the way to the restaurant stopped sooner. I reported this.

January 13, 2017

malakals

Andiamo has came as: lets go, we have and we go!!! How is that possible?

May 24, 2016

JohnFin1

Andiamo cannot translate as "we have" so I presume that is an error. But it does translate as "let's go" and "we go". The first is the imperative tense (giving instructions or directives), the second is the indicative tense (we are doing this or that).

September 18, 2016

jayofmaya

Ahh, I get it. It means "As long as" or "Go to" or any amount of time/distance that has a definite point. Adding "Non" to this word makes it an indefinite amount of time. Like "Io vado fino a non finito" (I go until I finish) but otherwise "Io vado alle 6" (I go until 6).

September 17, 2016

Lux_Interior

I was corrected by duolingo with "we will go to the restaurant", I thought andiamo was present tense am I missing something?

October 22, 2016

JohnFin1

Yes, andiamo is present tense and can mean "we go", "we are going" or (imperative tense) "let's go", whereas "we will go" is future tense and would translate as andremo.

October 23, 2016

Andreas.T.P.

Does mean the sentence "We go until the restaurant." the same as "We go up to the restaurant." ?

And is the sentence "We go until the restaurant." a good transaction for "Andiamo fino al ristorante."? I think yes it is, but is it?

[I am not English]

November 11, 2016

JohnFin1

"fino" can mean "until", but that meaning only applies to expressions involving time, not distances. Per esempio, "Fino a un anno fa" would mean until one year ago. When "fino" relates to a distance it can only mean "as far as" or "up to" or "all the way to".

December 8, 2016

JuanBarrag6

Fino is like until?

December 10, 2016

JohnFin1

"Fino a" has two meanings; when it relates to time it means "until", when it relates to distance it means "as far as" etc. In this example, we are talking about distance (from here to the restaurant) so it means "as far as", "all the way to", or "up to".

December 10, 2016

TiagoFalco11

Thanks

April 1, 2019

maghar

We'll WALK as far as the restaurant comes out wrong, which doesn't make sense..

May 22, 2017

JohnFin1

In my experience DL likes you to provide a literal translation. Andiamo on its own can only mean we go or let's go. If DL wanted "we walk" or "we will walk" they would have used camminare or perhaps andare a piedi. My advice is stick to the exact meaning even if walking sounds more inviting than just going there.

May 22, 2017

EMcDuffie1

i replied 'We go as far as the restaurant'. My answer marked wrong though.

May 24, 2017

KdDl8

The program told me that 'Andiamo fini il ristorante.' means 'We go till the restaurant.' But that sentence in English is incorrect - it doesn't mean anything. I believe it was meant to translate to: 'We go as far as the restaurant.'

July 25, 2017

pdusek

What exactly does the sentence mean? Where are we stopping? In front of the restaurant? Inside? Scusi, non capisco bene ;-)

August 9, 2017

JohnFin1

There are some good explanations above - see what darkangel and rogercchristie wrote. We don't know what happens next; we are just getting to the restaurant, then maybe we wait outside for further instructions.

August 19, 2017

AndrejJesenovec

What kind of sentence is that?

September 9, 2017

JohnFin1

In english it is a statement, possibly responding to a question like "How far do you go?"

September 10, 2017

deSchneeberg

"We go till the restaurant." Is this supposed to be English? This is what Duolingo gives as the correct answer.

November 14, 2017

JohnFin1

I agree this is a wrong answer because "till" or "until" are used only in relation to time or degree, not distance. I think the confusion by DL is because "fino a" can relate to both time (or degree) and distance. On the one hand meaning "until", on the other meaning "as far as".

November 15, 2017

FranklinPa666142

I translated "we go up until the restaurant", which, as a native English speaker, I thought made more sense than "as far as the restaurant", but it marked me wrong. why? thanks

November 14, 2017

JohnFin1

The sentence is talking about the distance to be travelled to the restaurant, so "as far as" or "up to" fit perfectly. However "until" can only be used to express the passing of time (not distance). You could say "we go until we reach the restaurant", meaning for the time it takes to get there. But "until the restaurant" or "up until the restaurant" just don't make sense.

November 15, 2017

JamilHilal

What is the difference in meaning between the above translatiuon and"We go up until the restaurant."??

April 8, 2018

malayghosh2

I. think the english translation is not proper english

June 5, 2018

JohnFin1

No, the English translation is perfectly correct

June 6, 2018

JamilHilal

I think "up to" is the most appropriate translation for "fino al"

June 6, 2018

JohnFin1

"Up to" is an acceptable translation in some situations; "as far as" is the best answer to cover all circumstances (which in this case we don't know). You would not use "up to" if the restaurant was clearly downhill from where you are.

June 6, 2018

Eva546989

This sentence sucks!!!

July 5, 2018

IoSonoEnzo

Dang, my spanish brain kicked in and said, "we walk to the restaurant" because of andar

August 22, 2018

rbbekkhus

I used "walk" instead of "go", but that was considered wrong. How would I write "We will walk as far as the restaurant"? Perhaps using "camminare"?

September 5, 2018

DesieJ-bon

I wrote "we go to the end of the restaurant" this seems correct as well but it was not.

January 23, 2019

OsvaldoFag1

WE ARE GOING TO THE RESTAURANT

March 9, 2019

JohnFin1

That's OK, but with DL you need to translate the whole sentence. WE ARE GOING ALL THE WAY TO THE RESTAURANT.

March 9, 2019

Felice4617

I was marked wrong for putting " we go" to the restaurant not "we will go." Dont even know why.

November 21, 2015

colbymenning

andiamo is we go, the future stem andr- (conditional also) + emo = we will go So the rejection is probably due to "as far as" or until the restaurant and not "to the restaurant"

November 21, 2015

UnderCanada

Seriously? I missed this because the spelling of the English word "restaurant" is stupid. Please, somebody, get "restraunt" marked as a typo, because anyone that puts that is in the same boat as me, and simply messes up English spelling, one of the few things in the universe I would label objective evil.

May 23, 2016

Osaretin111

I wrote : we go as far as to the restaurant and I was marked wrong. Why?

August 22, 2016

JohnFin1

"fino a" means "as far as", so the meaning of "a" is already included in the translation; an extra "to" is superfluous

August 23, 2016

TarasIoana1

Am scris acelasi lucru. You stupid

August 30, 2016

AndrejJesenovec

Ok I am soon to uninstall Duolingo with this nonsense sentences!

November 24, 2014

AndrejJesenovec

What a weird sentence...

March 27, 2015

TheRunawayFound

And not eat there? What kind of self-respecting Italian would do such a thing?!

August 29, 2015

Bob_Craig

I belive my answer "We finish at the restaurant" should be an acceptable alternate answer

December 6, 2015

JohnFin1

With DL you need to translate the meaning fairly closely to get a pass. I don't think finishing at the restaurant is the same idea as going as far as the restaurant. That would be something like "Finiamo al ristorante."

December 10, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.