1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Andiamo fino al ristorante."

"Andiamo fino al ristorante."

Translation:We go as far as the restaurant.

July 11, 2013

128 Comments


mcbryant

In a previous question we were asked to translate "andiamo fino al ristorante" and the answer was "we are going to the restaurant." So what is the RIGHT answer? Is 'fino' 'as far as'?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"As far as" = "up to", so some people might allow "to". As long as you know that you did not necessarily go into the restaurant.


Wichito390

And I wrote "to the restaurant" and they marked it wrong.


julia.s.h

"Go up to the restaurant" is accepted too


Marta488823

The same answer was not accept for me -_-


vamoaaprenderlo

Yeah, I had the the same problem


aphrofella

I wrote We got to the restaurant and it was marked correct. Must have been updated I suppose


vinnstrs

Probably. The same happened to me


Schatzie14

Yes, in my last "fino" also "up to" should do it as per google, Duo seems to like "as far as"


italikaren

would you use fino if the verb were different? i.e. is it a preposition to describe the verb, or the object? ... could you say "andiamo fino", or answer a question with just "fino al ristorante?" ... i dont know how to ask more clearly, sorry.


CodeVisio

Ciao, no problem.

would you use fino if the verb were different? Sure, e.g. "mangiamo fino a mezzogiorno"

  • is it a preposition to describe the verb, or the object?* mmm I didn't catch that. There is no preposition here. Fino is an adverb that describe the last of point of something related to time or space.

or answer a question with just "fino al ristorante? Yes. e.g. "What time do you want stop dancing?" "Fino alle 6 di mattina".

I hope it's clear.


modisag

Its clear thanx code


modisag

I think i have the same question


everwik

Why we cannot use "walk"?


italikaren

"Andiamo" is the conjugation of the verb "to go" or, in italian "andare". Of course, as in English, you could say the same thing in different ways, you can "go" as far as the restaurant, or "walk" or "drive" but in this case, the direct translation of the verb "andiamo" is "we go".


patdj

And how do you say "walk" in Italian then? I was confused cause the Spanish similar verb is "andar" for "walk", as opposed to "ir" for "go".


Briguy84

"Walk" is "camminare"; so "we walk" would be "camminiamo". Another translation for "Andiamo fino al ristorante" could be "let's go as far as the restaurant" which would make a bit more sense imho.

This site here (http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverbindexa.htm) has a nice list of the most common verbs and all of their conjugations!


patdj

Thanks! Should have thought of that. Spanish "caminar" also exists, not sure what the difference to "andar" is, though.


Briguy84

"andare" is the same as "go" like "Vado allo zoo" which means "I go to the zoo". "camminare" is the act of "walking" like "Cammino allo zoo" which means "I walk to the zoo".

It like this, "go to the zoo" simply describes that you are moving towards something called a zoo; while "walk to the zoo" is a bit more descriptive and exact because you're physically walking towards the zoo.


Karen69472

well actually "andare" is also "to walk" http://enit.dict.cc/?s=walk


JohnFin1

Andare only works as "to walk" in certain constructions, not here. To say "we walk as far as the restaurant" you would need to use camminare or passeggiare.


Erated8

"Walk" would be more specific, If you're "Going" to the restaurant, You could be walking, Or biking, Or driving, Or even kayaking, But if you're walking, Then you could only be walking.


Sunalooch

"Another correct solution: We go as far as the restaurant." I don't understand English at all, how can one say it in English?


jd12386

Not sure what you are asking here ( We go as far as the restaurant ) would be a correct way of saying it in english at least in NY that is.


Sunalooch

I just don't understand what does this sentence mean? We go until we reach the restaurant? Or what?


darkAngel263

Think of it this way: say you went for a long drive on local roads, but reached a certain point or location, like Starbucks. Then once you hit the Starbucks, you either make a U-turn or go in. It's the same here. "We go as far as the restaurant" means we walk or drive until we get to the restaurant. From there, the possible actions to take are endless, but nine times out of ten, you don't go past the identified location (ie: Starbucks or the restaurant).


jd12386

There are different ways of saying it for instance you can say I’m going as far as the store and then you’re on your own. I hope this helps I am not really sure how else to explain it sorry.


Erated8

"We go as far as the restaurant" would mean that we are going, Presumably in the direction of the restaurant, And then once we reach the restaurant, We stop going, Either to enter the restaurant, Or to turn around and go back where we started, Or even to go towards another location.


SwedishHunk

Imagine you've been out with your friends all day, walking around. You're tired and hungry. You need to find somewhere to eat. You know a restaurant nearby that you use as a landmark. You decide to go as far as the restaurant to see if you can find an interesting place to find before that, but you decide that you're too tired to walk any farther than that. You could then say: We go as far as the restaurant, if we don't find a nice place before that, we'll eat there, okay?


Scostumatu

what is "let's go" then? I always use andiamo to signal that meaning.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Let's go as far as the restaurant!" would have an exclamation point. Andiamo fino al ristorante! http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare162a.htm


jaxmum

Fino/finche (until) - what is the difference, and when are they used?


diogogomez

Good question. I'm also waiting someone to answer it.


[deactivated user]

    fino = as far as

    a (means "to the") + il (masculine "the", because restaurant is masc) -> al

    so "fino al" simply means "as far as" "to the"

    therefore "andiamo fino al ristorante" literally translates as "we go as far as to the restaurant" but as english speakers we get rid of the to the.

    hope it's clear to people who are confused. it took me a while to get there.


ItalianFrog

    As long as a restaurant can't walk I will still say "We go until we reach the restaurant". The english translation made me laugh. If I translate what DL gave it means 'We (and the restaurant walks beside us) go as far as the restaurant wants to walk...'


Briguy84

    Actually as s native English speaker, this makes perfect sense but you do have to infer some things to get what DL is saying. So essentially DL is saying is that a group (we) head towards the restaurant until we reach it. I'm sure there is a better way to convey that (especially with the later words like "verso") but for something that is earlier in the "lessons", this sentence is fine!


vioeliz

    Maybe thinking of it as reply to a question might help: We walk every day. How far do you go? We go as far as the restaurant.


ItalianFrog

    Exactly what I wrote 'we walk until we reach the restaurant' :) For me (german) I am not used to the sentence DL gave and due to translating it to german and then to italian it seemed like nonsense. ;) The english sentence I wrote is how I learned to say it. Sadly they don't teach idioms in our classes. :(


JohnFin1

    I agree with limesoda - there is nothing wrong with "all the way to". I reported it.


MikeW52

    Me too. Looking at dictionary entries, I think "all the way to" is a better translation than "as far as". With "as far as" there is an weak implication that someone else went beyond the end point (restaurant). "All the way to" doesn't suggest that so much as it suggests that perhaps someone who did not go all the way to the restaurant stopped sooner. I reported this.


KdDl8

    The program told me that 'Andiamo fini il ristorante.' means 'We go till the restaurant.' But that sentence in English is incorrect - it doesn't mean anything. I believe it was meant to translate to: 'We go as far as the restaurant.'


Ted878225

    It could also mean: Let us go (as far as the restaurant)


Erated8

    While "We go...." appears to be a correct translation, "Let's go...." seems to make more sense in English, Atleast to me. "Let's go as far as the restaurant" suggests I (The speaker) am propositioning that We (The speaker + Listener(s)) go until reaching the restaurant, At which point we turn around and head back, While "We Go...." seems to be the habitual to me, Which I feel would be used less commonly in this construct, Plus, I believe, Italian has a different way of expressing the habitual, But don't quote me on that.


Briguy84

    Just to be clear "fino a" gets translated to "as far as"? I've seen other instances where it displays this instead of "fino il/la".


Kicek123

    Sounded like "anviamo" to me


sharinglanguage

    "We will to the restaurant"??? I dont think this is the right translation...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "We go as far as the restaurant." is the correct translation listed above.

    "We are going to go as far as the restaurant." could also be said as "We will go as far as the restaurant."


missyjane_t

    "We go as far as to the restaurant " is literal, but wrong. "We go as far as the restaurant" is correct but does it not skip the "al" or is it treated as "the"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "fino a" means "as far as" , a + il = al, al - a = il which is "the"


hayley_t

    Any reason why the 'al' is there? When do you know to use 'al' after a preposition?


Mediterranean

    Fino a = Up to

    Fino al = Up to the


KKFusionKaran

    Here are some examples of articulated prepositions for fino a.

    • ... fino a Londra.
    [ ... as far as London. ]

    • ... fino ad Amsterdam.
    [ ... as far as Amsterdam. ]

    • ... fino al caffè irlandese.
    [ ... as far as the Irish cafe. ]

    • ... fino all'ufficio postale.
    [ ... as far as the post office. ]

    • ... fino allo zoo per bambini.
    [ ... as far as the petting zoo. ]

    • ... fino ai negozi di scarpe.
    [ ... as far as the shoe shops. ]

    • ... fino agli yacht di lusso.
    [ ... as far as the luxury yachts ]

    • ... fino alla stazione ferroviaria.
    [ ... as far as the train station. ]

    • ... fino all'albero di arancio.
    [ ... as far as the orange tree. ]

    • ... fino alle panchine verdi.
    [ ... as far as the green benches. ]

    •----------••----------••----------•

    I find that it easier to understand the usage of fino a when I combine the above phrases with this phrase.

    • Siamo andati ...
    [ We went ... ]

    Hope that helps.

    :) KK


sharinglanguage

    I think "fino" is always followed by "a". (if there are any exceptions i dont know). And in this case we have to add "il" ( from "THE restaurant"). And: " a" + "il" = "al".


colbymenning

    We go as far as (to) the restaurant is incorrect because al is not "to the" ??


Briguy84

    It's because "fino a" means "as far as" but you have to contract "a" and "il" to "al" so it becomes "fino al"-> "as far as the".

    Hope this helps


freddymgm

    I answered "We go to the restaurant" and it was accepted as correct


anibal-jose-19

    It's hard to express this in english. In spanish "fino"="hasta". Litteraly it would be like "untill" or "till" but you don't use something like that in english. "We go till the restaurant " would be more or less the translation, wich is accepted by duo.


colbymenning

    here 'fino' is a preposition which would mean up to or until = as far as. Unless "fino al" together means " as far as" , which I do not know.


limesoda

    What's wrong with "all the way to"?


ManuelWachter

    We cannot you say "we walk up to the restaurant"?


Briguy84

    Nope because the verb "walk" has a separate term in Italian called "camminare" or "camminiamo"

    "Andiamo" mostly means "let's go" or "we go"


Murray.Isabel

    why use 'al' (to the)? Can you say 'Andiamo fino il ristorante'


marcsfishe

    But doesn't FINO mean "until"?


Jan8Read

    You would never say 'till' the restaurant


rors401

    could this also be andiamo final il ristorante?


malakals

    Andiamo has came as: lets go, we have and we go!!! How is that possible?


JohnFin1

    Andiamo cannot translate as "we have" so I presume that is an error. But it does translate as "let's go" and "we go". The first is the imperative tense (giving instructions or directives), the second is the indicative tense (we are doing this or that).


jayofmaya

    Ahh, I get it. It means "As long as" or "Go to" or any amount of time/distance that has a definite point. Adding "Non" to this word makes it an indefinite amount of time. Like "Io vado fino a non finito" (I go until I finish) but otherwise "Io vado alle 6" (I go until 6).


Lux_Interior

    I was corrected by duolingo with "we will go to the restaurant", I thought andiamo was present tense am I missing something?


JohnFin1

    Yes, andiamo is present tense and can mean "we go", "we are going" or (imperative tense) "let's go", whereas "we will go" is future tense and would translate as andremo.


Andreas.T.P.

    Does mean the sentence "We go until the restaurant." the same as "We go up to the restaurant." ?

    And is the sentence "We go until the restaurant." a good transaction for "Andiamo fino al ristorante."? I think yes it is, but is it?

    [I am not English]


JohnFin1

    "fino" can mean "until", but that meaning only applies to expressions involving time, not distances. Per esempio, "Fino a un anno fa" would mean until one year ago. When "fino" relates to a distance it can only mean "as far as" or "up to" or "all the way to".


JuanBarrag6

    Fino is like until?


JohnFin1

    "Fino a" has two meanings; when it relates to time it means "until", when it relates to distance it means "as far as" etc. In this example, we are talking about distance (from here to the restaurant) so it means "as far as", "all the way to", or "up to".


maghar

    We'll WALK as far as the restaurant comes out wrong, which doesn't make sense..


JohnFin1

    In my experience DL likes you to provide a literal translation. Andiamo on its own can only mean we go or let's go. If DL wanted "we walk" or "we will walk" they would have used camminare or perhaps andare a piedi. My advice is stick to the exact meaning even if walking sounds more inviting than just going there.


LorenzoLM

    You can go in a car, on a bike or by any other means. andare does not imply how to go.


EMcDuffie1

    i replied 'We go as far as the restaurant'. My answer marked wrong though.


pdusek

    What exactly does the sentence mean? Where are we stopping? In front of the restaurant? Inside? Scusi, non capisco bene ;-)


JohnFin1

    There are some good explanations above - see what darkangel and rogercchristie wrote. We don't know what happens next; we are just getting to the restaurant, then maybe we wait outside for further instructions.


LorenzoLM

    Any of those, but no farther than where the restaurant is


AndrejJesenovec

    What kind of sentence is that?


JohnFin1

    In english it is a statement, possibly responding to a question like "How far do you go?"


deSchneeberg

    "We go till the restaurant." Is this supposed to be English? This is what Duolingo gives as the correct answer.


JohnFin1

    I agree this is a wrong answer because "till" or "until" are used only in relation to time or degree, not distance. I think the confusion by DL is because "fino a" can relate to both time (or degree) and distance. On the one hand meaning "until", on the other meaning "as far as".


FranklinPa666142

    I translated "we go up until the restaurant", which, as a native English speaker, I thought made more sense than "as far as the restaurant", but it marked me wrong. why? thanks


JohnFin1

    The sentence is talking about the distance to be travelled to the restaurant, so "as far as" or "up to" fit perfectly. However "until" can only be used to express the passing of time (not distance). You could say "we go until we reach the restaurant", meaning for the time it takes to get there. But "until the restaurant" or "up until the restaurant" just don't make sense.


JamilHilal

    What is the difference in meaning between the above translatiuon and"We go up until the restaurant."??


malayghosh2

    I. think the english translation is not proper english


JohnFin1

    No, the English translation is perfectly correct


JamilHilal

    I think "up to" is the most appropriate translation for "fino al"


JohnFin1

    "Up to" is an acceptable translation in some situations; "as far as" is the best answer to cover all circumstances (which in this case we don't know). You would not use "up to" if the restaurant was clearly downhill from where you are.


IoSonoEnzo

    Dang, my spanish brain kicked in and said, "we walk to the restaurant" because of andar


rbbekkhus

    I used "walk" instead of "go", but that was considered wrong. How would I write "We will walk as far as the restaurant"? Perhaps using "camminare"?


LorenzoLM

    Yes, since walking is only one way to go. We can ride, drive, skip or sail as well as walk.


DesieJ-bon

    I wrote "we go to the end of the restaurant" this seems correct as well but it was not.


OsvaldoFag1

    WE ARE GOING TO THE RESTAURANT


JohnFin1

    That's OK, but with DL you need to translate the whole sentence. WE ARE GOING ALL THE WAY TO THE RESTAURANT.


LorenzoLM

    We are going as far as, but not necessarily to, the restaurant

    It's a landmark, not a destination


JohnFin1

    Agreed; we are not going to, as in into the restaurant, we are going all the way to (meaning as far as) the restaurant.


Anna511260

    I wrote "we go as far as to the restaurant" and it was marked wrong.


JohnFin1

    I think that's because the 'to' is superfluous. 'We go as far as the restaurant' is all you need to say. 'as far as' = 'up to', 'all the way to' and, perhaps, just 'to'.


elena775794

    The answer you marked as incorrect is the same as the correct answer you gave


idub115031

    We go until the restaurant and it was marked as correct. I'm not a native English speaker but that sound weird


vioeliz

    It is weird and I, as a native speaker, would never use it -- as far as the restaurant is the phrase I would expect here. You could, I suppose construct a sentence in which "until the restaurant" could be used: We will eat there until the restaurant closes, but the Duolingo sentence isn't it.


JohnFin1

    I agree using 'until' on its own is incorrect. 'Until' is used to describe time elapsed, so you would need to add something extra like - 'We go until we reach the restaurant' or 'We go until we get to the restaurant'. I would be happy for DL to accept these alternatives.


lelaregoje

    I do not understand any of this two sentences (nor italian, nor english). What does it mean? What do you want to say with this sentence? Both of these languages are foreign for me, so I have some issuise. Can somebody give me an advice, please. Thank you.


vioeliz

    Basically, the sentences are about the length of a trip. The phrase indicates when the trip stops: Did you have a long walk? No, we only went as far as the park. Which bus should I take? Take the No. 22. It goes as far as the train station.


RanHinrichs

    This can mean we walk up to the restaurant.


JohnFin1

    In the discussion you can read why 'we walk up to the restaurant' is not a valid translation.


RanHinrichs

    Thanks JohnFin1. I see it now.


lelaregoje

    So, to the building (in this case restaurant)?


Bruno241677

    Strange... To me fino was having a time correlation while sino had a space one.


JohnFin1

    Fino and sino mean the same thing. I checked the 3 dictionaries I have and for 'sino' they all say see 'fino'. And Reverso online gives the same definitions and usage for both words. I am guessing it is a regional issue as to which is used. I read a lot of novels and can't recall ever seeing 'sino'; it has always been 'fino'. So, both can be used in relation to time or space. Good to know - thanks.


Zongo17

    Bonne réponse et rouge et revient toujours a la même questio


gcwarren03

    Why isn't "finché" a preposition too?


Humberto669715

    I do not understand in what occasion to use "fino" and "verso di"...besides that, "fino" means -towards- but you guys are translating it "as far as" that's completely confused.


JohnFin1

    Verso and fino mean completely different things. "Verso" means "towards", which just means going in the direction of something. It doesn't mean arriving at the destination. "Fino a" is being used in the sentence not just "fino", and this means going all the way to the destination. That is, going "as far as" il ristorante.


omid927811

    as fa as restaurant seems odd!


JohnFin1

    There is nothing odd about it; it is a relatively common expression, and the most suitable answer.


wendytel

    I wrote "We go as far as the restaurant." it was marked wrong. I can't find the error


ThomasH.137928

    It seems to me, the restaurant is able to go as far as me. Up to is better.


CoOyiS

    Up to or as far as ???


CoOyiS

    As far as or up to ???? What is wrong?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.