"We ask the guard to call the police."

Translation:Vi ber vakten ringa polisen.

December 6, 2014

14 Comments


daneosaurus

I'm still a little confused about this. When do you need to use "att", and when do you not?

December 6, 2014

Arnauti

It's different for different verbs. In this case, either way works.

December 7, 2014

jaxxist

is it quite rare for both cases to be acceptable?

December 17, 2014

Arnauti

No. It's different for each verb, sometimes both are ok, sometimes att is necessary, sometimes you can't have att. There are many cases of all three, and unfortunately you have to learn them from case to case.

December 17, 2014

SunnySundquist

I understand that. My question is, will a native Swede understand us if we miss or add the "att"? And if they understand, will they let it pass, or correct us? Okej det var två frågor...

March 25, 2018

Spatzi92

Can somebody explain why fragar doesn't work? Is there a difference between fragar and ber? Tack!

May 31, 2015

friswing

Frågar = ask a question. Ber = ask for help, or a favour etc.

June 1, 2015

Spatzi92

Tack så mycket! :)

June 9, 2015

Aristotels

So do we have to remember these verbs and whether they take "Att" or not by heart?

February 5, 2015

friswing

I would suggest that you learn that after modal verbs (will, may etc) there is No 'att': Jag ska leka, Jag måste arbeta, Jag brukar arbeta. In other cases I suppose it can be optional ... I have not thought it throu, since it is my native language... :P

February 5, 2015

Metlieb

I just recently had a discussion about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383$comment_id=7078343

You can find there some good rules when to use att and when not.

February 20, 2015

AleksaKinaya

Why can't "väktaren" be accepted as a variant instead of "vakten"?

October 4, 2015

Arnauti

That should be accepted, I'm adding it.

October 19, 2015

vodamark

I don't understand this solution without "att". According to what I've learned in SFI, this is a bisats and it requires a bisatsinledare. They told us there are 2 things reqired for a bisats: the inledare and that the sats can't stand on its own. How can it then be omitted?

December 22, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.