"We pass by their restaurant."

Translation:Vi passerar deras restaurang.

December 6, 2014

15 Comments


aktadig

Can you place vid/bredvid between passerar and deras?

December 6, 2014

Anders91

Hm, not really. It is already implied with the verb passera and sounds very unnatural.

December 6, 2014

aktadig

Alright, thanks! I figured it was probably unnecessary.

December 6, 2014

t9jacks

Is svängar förbi incorrect?

December 14, 2014

friswing

Vi passerar = drive on, not stop. But 'svänger förbi' = stop for a short visit.

March 12, 2015

Solvind

Why is it deras here and not sina?

April 5, 2015

friswing

Because the subject is 'we', so We are passing some other people's restaurant (their = deras). "Sina" would be used only when the Subject (They) are passing their own restaurants (plural). Or what sounds more natural: Hon passerar sin restaurang (or) Han passserar sin restaurang.

April 6, 2015

Solvind

Thanks! :)

April 9, 2015

ChloKokx

We pass their dinner, we pass their resturant, we pass their breakfast. ^-^

November 6, 2015

sapersahbaz

Does deras change if used for an ett word?

July 19, 2016

Anders91

Nope.

July 19, 2016

tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

How do you pronounce the 'au' in this word? I can't quite hear it properly- is it like 'au' in German?

March 21, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly. :)

July 4, 2018

bigswedeej

So, åker förbi och passerar are essentially the same? Åker forbi was accepted. Is either one more common?

July 4, 2018

devalanteriel

åker förbi means you're travelling by vehicle, but passerar means you're passing by any means.

åker förbi is probably more common, though both are fine. Please note that's just a guess, though.

July 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.