1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We pass by their restaurant."

"We pass by their restaurant."

Translation:Vi passerar deras restaurang.

December 6, 2014

21 Comments


aktadig

Can you place vid/bredvid between passerar and deras?


Anders91

Hm, not really. It is already implied with the verb passera and sounds very unnatural.


aktadig

Alright, thanks! I figured it was probably unnecessary.


t9jacks

Is svängar förbi incorrect?


friswing

Vi passerar = drive on, not stop. But 'svänger förbi' = stop for a short visit.


Solvind

Why is it deras here and not sina?


friswing

Because the subject is 'we', so We are passing some other people's restaurant (their = deras). "Sina" would be used only when the Subject (They) are passing their own restaurants (plural). Or what sounds more natural: Hon passerar sin restaurang (or) Han passserar sin restaurang.


Emily_Matthias

What if i was in a van with my husband and my two friends who own a restaurant.... And as we drove by, i said to my husband, "we (everyone in the car including owners and non owners) are passing their restaurant"


friswing

Yes, talking to my husband: Vi passerar deras restaurang. Talking to the friends in the car: Vi passerar er restaruang.


sapersahbaz

Does deras change if used for an ett word?


tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

How do you pronounce the 'au' in this word? I can't quite hear it properly- is it like 'au' in German?


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly. :)


Eli1802

I thought nouns take the definite form after possessives? Why not here? Thank you


devalanteriel

Other way around - nouns take indefinite forms after possessives. Just like how you don't say "their the restaurant" in English.


Eli1802

Thank you! I got confused with adjectives, I think. Adjectives take the definite form if they're after a possessive, right? So we would have possessive - definite adj. - indefinite noun -> is this correct?


devalanteriel

Exactly! :)


exqeriment

We pass their dinner, we pass their resturant, we pass their breakfast. ^-^


bigswedeej

So, åker förbi och passerar are essentially the same? Åker forbi was accepted. Is either one more common?


devalanteriel

åker förbi means you're travelling by vehicle, but passerar means you're passing by any means.

åker förbi is probably more common, though both are fine. Please note that's just a guess, though.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.