1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He has few books in his room…

"He has few books in his room."

Translation:Han har få bøger på sit værelse.

December 6, 2014

12 Comments


husova486

Why couldn't be there "på hans værelse"??


derpkins

When you say 'hans' it means you're referring to someone other than the subject. Sin/sit refers to the previously mentioned subject.


andreduprat

Wondering the same thing


Jnwulff

It could if the room belongs to someone else


LauraShile

Can anyone help explain or give me a link to an explanation of when to use "på" vs "i"?


thompsonf

I've been wondering as well. apparently "i sit rum" is ok, and "paa sit vaerelse" as well.. but not "i sit vaeresle". Why?


HenkKooiman

Yes, please answer someone. Same question here. Tak !


Mathilde.Buch

No one would say "i sit rum", technically the sentence is correct, but "på sit værelse" is the correct choice. Because rum isn't the same as værelse, rum is just like empty, always use værelse. besides, på = on i = in but sometimes there are some variations


PierrePoutine

The word "rum" means space, not room in the sense of a room in a house.


Carmen29901

Why not faerre here, since boger is plural?


Carmen29901

I, I understand now, faerre is not the plural form of fa, it means fewer :-)


Noah459171

How would "He has A few books in his room" be translated in Danish. In English "few" and "a few" have slightly different meanings. Does danish have an equivalent of this?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started