1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He has few books in his room…

"He has few books in his room."

Translation:Han har få bøger på sit værelse.

December 6, 2014

17 Comments


LauraShile

Can anyone help explain or give me a link to an explanation of when to use "på" vs "i"?


thompsonf

I've been wondering as well. apparently "i sit rum" is ok, and "paa sit vaerelse" as well.. but not "i sit vaeresle". Why?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, please answer someone. Same question here. Tak !


Mathilde.Buch

    No one would say "i sit rum", technically the sentence is correct, but "på sit værelse" is the correct choice. Because rum isn't the same as værelse, rum is just like empty, always use værelse. besides, på = on i = in but sometimes there are some variations


PierrePoutine

    The word "rum" means space, not room in the sense of a room in a house.


husova486

    Why couldn't be there "på hans værelse"??


derpkins

    When you say 'hans' it means you're referring to someone other than the subject. Sin/sit refers to the previously mentioned subject.


Jnwulff

    It could if the room belongs to someone else


andreduprat

    Wondering the same thing


thor.dk

    Danes take the prepositions fom their backbone an not from logic! (I'm Danish!) In this case 'i' and 'på' should both be accepted - I don't see any difference!


MathiusGudsgave

    Thank you, you made my day!


Stew197300

    Why "...på sit værelse" but "...i kokkenet"? I can not figure out the difference between på and i when it deals with rooms.


KayPeaBee

    I'm with you. This is driving me crazy.


Carmen29901

    Why not faerre here, since boger is plural?


Carmen29901

    I, I understand now, faerre is not the plural form of fa, it means fewer :-)


nzfleisher

    How would "He has A few books in his room" be translated in Danish. In English "few" and "a few" have slightly different meanings. Does danish have an equivalent of this?


Richard446785

    I had it word for word yet it was marked as wrong

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.