"He has few books in his room."

Translation:Han har få bøger på sit værelse.

3 years ago

8 Comments


husova486
husova486

Why couldn't be there "på hans værelse"??

3 years ago

derpkins
derpkins

When you say 'hans' it means you're referring to someone other than the subject. Sin/sit refers to the previously mentioned subject.

3 years ago

andreduprat

Wondering the same thing

3 years ago

Jnwulff

It could if the room belongs to someone else

3 years ago

LauraShile

Can anyone help explain or give me a link to an explanation of when to use "på" vs "i"?

1 year ago

thompsonf

I've been wondering as well. apparently "i sit rum" is ok, and "paa sit vaerelse" as well.. but not "i sit vaeresle". Why?

1 year ago

HenkKooiman
HenkKooiman

Yes, please answer someone. Same question here. Tak !

1 year ago

Mathilde.Buch
Mathilde.Buch

No one would say "i sit rum", technically the sentence is correct, but "på sit værelse" is the correct choice. Because rum isn't the same as værelse, rum is just like empty, always use værelse. besides, på = on i = in but sometimes there are some variations

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.