"She gives the keys."

Translation:Ella entrega las llaves.

5 years ago

14 Comments


ClarkWool
ClarkWool

I said "Ella da las llaves" and was marked correct. How would one know whether to use "entregar" versus "dar"? It seems like dar would be the more direct translation of "to give", while "entregar" would be the direct translation for "to deliver." It seems those two carry very different meanings, and ought not be interchangeable. Does "entregar" also mean "to give"?

5 years ago

Clevinger

It sounds like dar is to normally give while entregar implies a necessity, such as a delivery or having to hand in something or turn something over.

5 years ago

Vanessahere

Confused.

4 years ago

CommanderBim

i did the same ...Ella da las llaves which is the better answer...

4 years ago

jeff.thoma1

I said "Ella da las llaves", and they would have given it to me, except that i used "los" instead of "las".

4 years ago

KloudKing

Is there a native spanish speaker who can explain the usage of "entrega" here?

4 years ago

mosisaurio1
mosisaurio1

Ella me da las llaves, es una forma correcta también de traducirlo, aunque entiendo que debería decir "she gives me the keys", para tener sentido.

4 years ago

Vanessahere

Mark

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

Can a native speaker explain the distinction between "dar" and "entregar" ?

4 years ago

Shude
Shude

Dar is to give.

Entregar is to hand over, to turn in, to deliver, to submit (a paper or something), to surrender (something), etc.

3 years ago

david.godfrey

So it sounds like dar is the correct word to use.

2 years ago

HelgiFTW

Same question. Still confused about dar and entregar differences...

4 years ago

Pie279186
Pie279186

I hate it when the correct word isn't in the pull down word info. Entregar wasn't even a choice, all it said was da and that wasn't a choice offered. Ugh.

3 months ago

magique_r

For me, I clicked on the English word and it was translates to 'da' but it wasn't an option. I used entrega and it was accepted... A little confused

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.