1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi äter olika mat."

"Vi äter olika mat."

Translation:We eat different food.

December 6, 2014

18 Comments


ion1122
  1. We eat different food = the food that you and I eat is different from the food that others eat.
  2. We eat different foods = The food that I eat is different from the food that you eat.

Which does the Swedish mean?


sotnosen93

Both "food" and "foods" are accepted translations, but personally it makes me think of the second one. I would translate the first as "Vi äter (en) annan mat (än dem)" ("än dem" = "than them").


funtaco

Why is different foods not accepted?


Mutusen

Why is it "olika" and not "olik"? "Mat" is singular and undefined.


Virthsk

Because "mat" is the same in singular as in plural". It's like "water" in English. You can't have one water, and you can't have "en/ett mat". However, you can have a lot of water, "en massa mat".

I hope this to some extent answers your question :)


AbirbhavG

I think you meant 'en massa vatten'?


mausie94

For some stupid reason I still sometimes translate 'mat' into 'meat' instead of 'food' :(


ion1122

Not so stupid. In older English, "meat" was the general term for food. Cf. "one man's meat is another man's poison."


tontonjf

It is the same for the French word "viande", from Latin "vivenda/vivanda", which originally was a general term for food. It replaced the original term "carn/charn/char/chair" = "flesh"


JB__Stockholm

Even with glances of explanations down here I admit I'm still not sure why 'olika' and not 'olik' (if olik is indeed degree zero of the adj) : it mat here simply considered as a plural ? Or is it basically the way it works for uncountable concepts in Swedish ?


ion1122

I'm no expert, but it seems that 'mat' is being construed as plural. The Swedish 'mat' seems to be like the English 'food' in that you can use it as either a count or a non-count noun. So the Duo translation could also read 'We eat different foods', I would say.


kataisa

'Olika' reminds me of 'alike' so much that the real meaning seems strange.


bigswedeej

The first letter "O" implies "the opposite". Möjlig/omöglig. Vanlig/ovanlig. Lik/olik.


Zmrzlina

Beware, you accidentally spelled it "omöglig" which means non-moldy...


bigswedeej

Oops, my bad. Omöjlig is bättre. Tack.


as2907

So is "mat" plural here? Is it one of the very few gender nouns which don't take any ending in the plural, like mil, fot, tum (as measures)?


4oYBIxtO

I think that you could see "mat" as a collective noun

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.