"Vi äter olika mat."

Translation:We eat different food.

December 6, 2014

20 Comments


funtaco

Why is different foods not accepted?

March 29, 2015

sotnosen93

It is now.

January 8, 2019

JANBOEVINK

Like Swedish English has quite a few words where the plural is the same as the singular., such as deer, sheep, fish, food. However, in current use of English many people born in nominally English speaking countries don't know this. DL at least tries to retain a few such items of correct grammar.

August 7, 2015

Risto110913

This is hair-splitting !

January 28, 2018

ion1122
  1. We eat different food = the food that you and I eat is different from the food that others eat.
  2. We eat different foods = The food that I eat is different from the food that you eat.

Which does the Swedish mean?

December 2, 2016

sotnosen93

Both "food" and "foods" are accepted translations, but personally it makes me think of the second one. I would translate the first as "Vi äter (en) annan mat (än dem)" ("än dem" = "than them").

January 8, 2019

Mutusen

Why is it "olika" and not "olik"? "Mat" is singular and undefined.

December 6, 2014

Virthsk

Because "mat" is the same in singular as in plural". It's like "water" in English. You can't have one water, and you can't have "en/ett mat". However, you can have a lot of water, "en massa mat".

I hope this to some extent answers your question :)

December 6, 2014

AbirbhavG

I think you meant 'en massa vatten'?

November 4, 2015

mausie94

For some stupid reason I still sometimes translate 'mat' into 'meat' instead of 'food' :(

May 8, 2015

ion1122

Not so stupid. In older English, "meat" was the general term for food. Cf. "one man's meat is another man's poison."

January 28, 2018

tontonjf

It is the same for the French word "viande", from Latin "vivenda/vivanda", which originally was a general term for food. It replaced the original term "carn/charn/char/chair" = "flesh"

August 24, 2018

as2907

So is "mat" plural here? Is it one of the very few gender nouns which don't take any ending in the plural, like mil, fot, tum (as measures)?

May 5, 2016

4oYBIxtO

I think that you could see "mat" as a collective noun

December 9, 2017

JB__Stockholm

Even with glances of explanations down here I admit I'm still not sure why 'olika' and not 'olik' (if olik is indeed degree zero of the adj) : it mat here simply considered as a plural ? Or is it basically the way it works for uncountable concepts in Swedish ?

April 3, 2017

ion1122

I'm no expert, but it seems that 'mat' is being construed as plural. The Swedish 'mat' seems to be like the English 'food' in that you can use it as either a count or a non-count noun. So the Duo translation could also read 'We eat different foods', I would say.

April 3, 2017

kataisa

'Olika' reminds me of 'alike' so much that the real meaning seems strange.

October 16, 2015

bigswedeej

The first letter "O" implies "the opposite". Möjlig/omöglig. Vanlig/ovanlig. Lik/olik.

January 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

Beware, you accidentally spelled it "omöglig" which means non-moldy...

January 21, 2016

bigswedeej

Oops, my bad. Omöjlig is bättre. Tack.

January 21, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.