"Hun har endnu ikke fortalt mig sit specielle navn."

Translation:She has not yet told me her special name.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Torbuntu
Torbuntu

Kinky.

3 years ago

slain313
slain313

Er hun specielle navn "slik"?

3 years ago

Harry456443

I put "She has still not told me her special name", but marked wrong. My feeling as a native UK English speaker is that both English sentences mean exactly the same - the "not yet done smth" is a bit posh sounding/bookish - not something you would normally hear in everyday speech. However, I acknowledge that if you change the word order, that does sound more usual - She has not told me her name yet".

1 year ago

Grace_Though

Adding "yet", whether within or concluding the sentence, gives additional information that the speaker is expecting to be told in the future, it just hasn't happened YET. Without that, the implication is that it hasn't happened and there isn't necessarily an expectation that things will change.

2 months ago

niscate
niscate

Could someone please explain, why "even" is not accepted as a translation for "endnu" in this sentence?

3 years ago

madsh
madsh

"endnu" is usually used with time, e.g. "It has not happened yet"/"Det er ikke sket endnu". If you used "even" in this sentence, "She has not even told me her special name", you would say "Hun har ikke engang fortalt mig sit specielle navn" in Danish.

3 years ago

danesenrico

also "she has not told me yet her name" should be accepted

9 months ago

jiffyam

No because that wouldn't make sense in English. You could say "She has not told me her name yet".

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.