Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elle reçoit des cadeaux et des roses."

Translation:She receives presents and roses.

3 years ago

3 Comments


sfishlock
sfishlock

Can recoit mean "accept" ? That is the word I use for gifts, because it is not always implied that you will receive them if they are not welcome.

3 years ago

lazouave
lazouave

Isn't it the contrary? You receive gifts, but if you don't want them you don't accept them. At least that's how it is in French. You can recevoir a gift but you don't have to l'accepter :)

3 years ago

WanderingArcher

"presents" is perfectly interchangable with "gifts" in english.

2 months ago