"De har inga tallrikar."

Translation:They have no plates.

December 6, 2014

13 Comments


Brando2600

"They do not have plates", Should that be acceptable?

December 6, 2014

Virthsk

"They do not have plates" would translate to "De har INTE tallrikar" which is not quite the same thing as "they do not have any plates" - "De har INGA tallrikar".

December 6, 2014

huntermcjesus

How exactly is "inga" different than 'inte"? Is it a word that is conjugated differently depending on the context or is it simply just a different word that looks similar?

December 13, 2014

illumillama

It's a different word that looks similar. "Inte" means "not" (e.g. "Jag vet inte" "I do not know") and I think "ingen/inget/inga" translate into something along the lines of "no/none". I'm not 100% sure though, so don't quote me on it!

December 15, 2014

huntermcjesus

I read somewhere that inte is used for verbs and Ingen/inget/inga are used for nouns.

December 15, 2014

gisberth

I think it's mostly the same as in German. Verbs: nicht, nouns: kein=nicht ein. The point is the included article. Ingen(inte en) and inget(inte ett) have one. Articles with verbs don't make any sense.

December 21, 2014

BRG___

Generally I just try to think 'if it's dealing with the amount of something, inga - if it's dealing with the lack of doing something, inte, and so far it has seemed to work :D (I also think of a gold ingot and remember 'that's a THING) and it reminds me till I've had enough practice it becomes natural.

March 24, 2018

rashtrakut

When do you use inte and when do you use inga?

August 30, 2015

Rascal20

inte is not and inga is no

September 2, 2015

huntermcjesus

To elaborate, inte negates verbs and inga negates nouns

September 3, 2015

kiIIerkid

when should one use inga vs. inget?

April 10, 2017

varunmarolia

From what I understand inga is used for negating plural nouns, as in here for tallrikar (plates). Inget and ingen are used to negate singular nouns that start with ett and en respectively. All three inga,inget ,ingen usually means "no" or "none" while inte means "not" .

October 7, 2017

CaroVasque7

Why is "They haven't got any plates" wrong?

February 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.