1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Chuir an fear an tóirse ar a…

"Chuir an fear an tóirse ar an mbord agus shiúil as an teach le scian ina lámh."

Translation:The man put the flashlight on the table and he walked out of the house with a knife in his hand.

December 6, 2014

14 Comments


joanmvanore

Ná déan é, Pól!!!


MTCicero86

And what was he going to do with that knife?


wjhira

that was my question.


Daithi2820

"Fado fado" I learned "Cad as tú" means "where are you from", so I answered in English that the man "walked from the house". No cigar.
Now, had Duolingo given me the sentence in English, I would have written "agus shiúil sé amach an teach" having been instructed that "amach" describes the movement out of something. So I'll try that and see what DL thinks of that, if it comes around that way.


SatharnPHL

It'll have to be amach as an teach.

shiúil sé amach as an teach - "he walked out of the house"
shiúil sé amach an doras - "he walked out the door"


Daithi2820

Ceart go leor! Time to expand my understanding. Looked it up in two focloir to get more examples using "as". GRMMA.


S._Harriet

Tá siad ag insint scéalta anois o_O


clairelanc3

Sorry but what is the difference between a lamp and a flashlight?


SatharnPHL

What Americans call a flashlight (usually called a torch in Ireland), is a portable handheld battery powered device with a directed beam. A lamp was an portable oil or gas burning device that provided general illumination, in all directions, and would burn you if you touched it. Street lamps were originally gas powered, and are not portable. Desk lamps are now powered by electricity, and are not portable. With the advent of cheap and efficient LEDs, battery powered "lamps" are available nowadays.

As a flashlight/torch is a source of illumination, it is sometimes referred to generically as a "lamp", just as a car can be referred to as a vehicle, but carr isn't the Irish for "vehicle", and tóirse isn't the Irish for "lamp".


clairelanc3

Thank you for the lesson!


Cross3DG

A Phóil...nach bhfuil tú go maith?


JohannaMcKenna

I think that "he walked from the house with a knife in his hand" should be acceptable as a translation.


SatharnPHL

How would you translate shiúil sé ón teach le scian ina lámh?


JohannaMcKenna

"He walked out of the house with a knife in his hand." I am still trying to understand the semantics of the prepositions. Like English, they are used in a variety of ways that seem somewhat idiomatic and I need more exposure to really know the common usage. Sometimes it appears that Irish must be translated word for word and sometimes the translation is a phrase that just has to be memorized. It is hard to know which is which except through practice.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.