Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vilket djur är blått?"

Translation:Which animal is blue?

3 years ago

32 Comments


muteprint

What would this sentence look like as Which animals are blue?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Vilka djur är blåa?

3 years ago

Reid_FL
Reid_FL

Do you change vilkett to vilka and blått to blåa when going from singular to plural?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, vilka and blåa are the plural forms.

3 years ago

Dazdingo0

Do every word change when the subject is plural?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Not every word, but generally the number (sing./pl.) and a grammatical gender (en/ett) will affect words describing the object.

3 years ago

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

well, the only one I can think of is the whale...

3 years ago

Ythinn
Ythinn

Well, there's a certain hedgehog...

3 years ago

icannotfly

Jag vill gå fort

2 years ago

folieadeux6

Måste gå fort*

2 years ago

eXPiT
eXPiT

bluebirds are blue. Peacock. There is also Blue poison dart frog which is blue. Blue parrotfish. Some butterflies and dragonflies, but those are bugs and blue dragon snail: Glaucus atlanticus which looks awesome.

3 years ago

Yuki_Shiro
Yuki_Shiro

There is a blue bird (your said bluebird?) Which also collects blue things, some geckoes, there was an agama (lizard) with a blue head, ants, wasps, chameleons I guess can be blue... ah, and everyone should google this snail Jacob mentioned. Really amazing indeed.

2 years ago

CriticJonni

Omg the blue dragon snail is super cute and awesome, deffo agree!

2 years ago

AmbassadorTigger
AmbassadorTigger

There's also a breed of cat that's blue.

3 years ago

MaestroAtticus

Smurfs! Dont forget about Smurfs

3 years ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

Smurfs are not animals!!

2 years ago

BjornMattB

really, that's a question for whether they have cell membranes or cell walls. I propose a smurf hunt to find this out.

1 month ago

Flicka930
Flicka930

Blue crabs in the Chesapeake Bay off the coasts of Maryland and Virginia.

3 years ago

Droigheann

Given we're learning Swedish we shouldn't forget Svensk blå anka https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Svensk_bl%C3%A5_anka

3 years ago

P8ntBal1551

Why is blue not blå, in this context?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's ett djur and ett things are blått. (en words and plural can be either blå or blåa).

3 years ago

Eric643655

How about for "en" words? It will still be "Vilket"?

2 years ago

NathanHill16

I think it would be Vilken; Vilken hundarhund, vilket djur (which animal), vilka djur (which animals). I think this is the only question-word to have en/ett/plural forms. Hopefully someone will correct me if I'm wrong!

2 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

That's true. However, it would be "vilken hund". Hundar is plural.

2 years ago

Farah752082

vilka hundar

2 years ago

santhara4
santhara4

Why 2 t's at the end instead of one?

1 year ago

JosefinaSi927278

blå, blått, blåa.

6 months ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Vilket vs Vilken??

4 months ago

NathanHill16

Djur is an ett-word. VIlken is for en-words.
Vilket djur är blått?
Vilken hund är blå?

4 months ago

ErikSpyro

Svar: Alla utom särskilda ryggradslösa djur

3 months ago

lagolas2010

Det är en elefant

2 weeks ago