1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vilket djur är blått?"

"Vilket djur är blått?"

Translation:Which animal is blue?

December 6, 2014

42 Comments


muteprint

What would this sentence look like as Which animals are blue?


Zmrzlina

Vilka djur är blåa?


Reid_FL

Do you change vilkett to vilka and blått to blåa when going from singular to plural?


Zmrzlina

Yes, vilka and blåa are the plural forms.


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

well, the only one I can think of is the whale...


Ythir

Well, there's a certain hedgehog...


folieadeux6

Måste gå fort*


eXPiT

bluebirds are blue. Peacock. There is also Blue poison dart frog which is blue. Blue parrotfish. Some butterflies and dragonflies, but those are bugs and blue dragon snail: Glaucus atlanticus which looks awesome.


Yuki_Shiro

There is a blue bird (your said bluebird?) Which also collects blue things, some geckoes, there was an agama (lizard) with a blue head, ants, wasps, chameleons I guess can be blue... ah, and everyone should google this snail Jacob mentioned. Really amazing indeed.


AmbassadorTigger

There's also a breed of cat that's blue.


CriticJonni

Omg the blue dragon snail is super cute and awesome, deffo agree!


GrzegorzW1987

There is also a bird called blue tit (blåmes).


MaestroAtticus

Smurfs! Dont forget about Smurfs


CharlotteN7

Smurfs are not animals!!


BjornMattB

really, that's a question for whether they have cell membranes or cell walls. I propose a smurf hunt to find this out.


DrMicroChem

Blue crabs in the Chesapeake Bay off the coasts of Maryland and Virginia.


[deactivated user]

    Given we're learning Swedish we shouldn't forget Svensk blå anka https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Svensk_bl%C3%A5_anka


P8ntBal1551

    Why is blue not blå, in this context?


Arnauti

    It's ett djur and ett things are blått. (en words and plural can be either blå or blåa).


Eric643655

    How about for "en" words? It will still be "Vilket"?


NathanHill16

    I think it would be Vilken; Vilken hundarhund, vilket djur (which animal), vilka djur (which animals). I think this is the only question-word to have en/ett/plural forms. Hopefully someone will correct me if I'm wrong!


Anrui

    That's true. However, it would be "vilken hund". Hundar is plural.


santhara4

    Why 2 t's at the end instead of one?


mesvensson

    Because it ends in a vowel. Same thing happens with adjectives ending in "vowel + d".

    en god bok, ett gott land


JosefinaSi927278

    blå, blått, blåa.


    [deactivated user]

      Vilket vs Vilken??


NathanHill16

      Djur is an ett-word. VIlken is for en-words.
      Vilket djur är blått?
      Vilken hund är blå?


ErikSpyro

      Svar: Alla utom särskilda ryggradslösa djur


lagolas2010

      Det är en elefant


totallymadi

      What are the dots (ä) and the circle (å) called? And is there a name for a mark above a letter like that?


Ythir

      The overarching term for marks like these is 'diacritics'. This term refers to all kinds of glyphs added to letters, including in-letter ones (like in 'ø') and sub-letter ones (like in 'ç').'

      The dots above the 'ä' are called an 'umlaut'.

      The circle above the 'å' is called an 'overring' or just a 'ring'.


mesvensson

      Except to a normal Swedish speaker these bits don't have a name any more than the dot on a "j" has a name. They're separate letters called by their own names.


AmbassadorTigger

      Actually, the dot on the letters i and j is called a tittle


Mlle_Leah

      Some nudibranchs are blue, beautiful animals


oldestguru

      An elephant at the North Pole


laura.c.p.c

      Doraemon is blå


JackKendri2

      Da bu dee da bu dai

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.