"Vilket djur är blått?"

Translation:Which animal is blue?

December 6, 2014

35 Comments


muteprint

What would this sentence look like as Which animals are blue?

December 12, 2014

Zmrzlina

Vilka djur är blåa?

December 12, 2014

Reid_FL

Do you change vilkett to vilka and blått to blåa when going from singular to plural?

January 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, vilka and blåa are the plural forms.

January 27, 2015

Dazdingo0

Do every word change when the subject is plural?

July 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not every word, but generally the number (sing./pl.) and a grammatical gender (en/ett) will affect words describing the object.

July 16, 2015

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

well, the only one I can think of is the whale...

January 19, 2015

Ythinn

Well, there's a certain hedgehog...

February 19, 2015

icannotfly

Jag vill gå fort

January 5, 2016

folieadeux6

Måste gå fort*

May 11, 2016

eXPiT

bluebirds are blue. Peacock. There is also Blue poison dart frog which is blue. Blue parrotfish. Some butterflies and dragonflies, but those are bugs and blue dragon snail: Glaucus atlanticus which looks awesome.

January 22, 2015

Yuki_Shiro

There is a blue bird (your said bluebird?) Which also collects blue things, some geckoes, there was an agama (lizard) with a blue head, ants, wasps, chameleons I guess can be blue... ah, and everyone should google this snail Jacob mentioned. Really amazing indeed.

November 1, 2015

CriticJonni

Omg the blue dragon snail is super cute and awesome, deffo agree!

December 26, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

There's also a breed of cat that's blue.

April 29, 2015

Flicka930

Blue crabs in the Chesapeake Bay off the coasts of Maryland and Virginia.

February 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Given we're learning Swedish we shouldn't forget Svensk blå anka https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Svensk_bl%C3%A5_anka

    March 31, 2015

MaestroAtticus

    Smurfs! Dont forget about Smurfs

    June 25, 2015

CharlotteN7

    Smurfs are not animals!!

    November 25, 2015

BjornMattB

    really, that's a question for whether they have cell membranes or cell walls. I propose a smurf hunt to find this out.

    August 14, 2018

P8ntBal1551

    Why is blue not blå, in this context?

    March 6, 2015

Arnauti

    It's ett djur and ett things are blått. (en words and plural can be either blå or blåa).

    March 6, 2015

Eric643655

    How about for "en" words? It will still be "Vilket"?

    October 6, 2015

NathanHill16

    I think it would be Vilken; Vilken hundarhund, vilket djur (which animal), vilka djur (which animals). I think this is the only question-word to have en/ett/plural forms. Hopefully someone will correct me if I'm wrong!

    October 12, 2015

Anrui
    Mod

    That's true. However, it would be "vilken hund". Hundar is plural.

    October 12, 2015

Farah752082

    vilka hundar

    March 2, 2016

santhara4

    Why 2 t's at the end instead of one?

    March 21, 2017

JosefinaSi927278

    blå, blått, blåa.

    March 11, 2018

SchonBaume

    Vilket vs Vilken??

    April 25, 2018

NathanHill16

    Djur is an ett-word. VIlken is for en-words.
    Vilket djur är blått?
    Vilken hund är blå?

    April 25, 2018

ErikSpyro

    Svar: Alla utom särskilda ryggradslösa djur

    June 10, 2018

lagolas2010

    Det är en elefant

    August 31, 2018

totallymadi

    What are the dots (ä) and the circle (å) called? And is there a name for a mark above a letter like that?

    February 20, 2019

Ythinn

    The overarching term for marks like these is 'diacritics'. This term refers to all kinds of glyphs added to letters, including in-letter ones (like in 'ø') and sub-letter ones (like in 'ç').'

    The dots above the 'ä' are called an 'umlaut'.

    The circle above the 'å' is called an 'overring' or just a 'ring'.

    February 20, 2019

Mlle_Leah

    Some nudibranchs are blue, beautiful animals

    April 15, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.