1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon upptäckte att han var ov…

"Hon upptäckte att han var ovanligt dum."

Translation:She discovered that he was unusually stupid.

December 6, 2014

15 Comments


Oshidonimlop

Best she found out now rather than later...


karola_w

better late than later...


jaiirapetjan

If it took her some time to discover it, we can't say much about her level of intelligence...


JoyceA

I don't know – I think it was on their first date when he took her out for surströmming. :)


MissMuse

UNUSUALLY stupid. I am afraid to ask what she learned! :)


leemonday

curious question, I was taught long ago that dumb is not being to know that you are so, but stupid is being aware yet deciding to make poor choice regardless. Is there a similar distinction in Swedish?


Beanybadger

In British English we barely use dumb because of connotations with mute people. I imagine the distinction you describe may be only in American English.


sotnosen93

I've never heard of that distinction myself. Either way, no, there is no such distinction in Swedish as far as I'm aware.


ion1122

Could Swedish also use "är" instead of "var" in this sentence? I.e., "... att han är ..."


devalanteriel

Yes, definitely, though it's usually a lot more common to just use the past tense. There's no real reason for it, as far as I'm aware. German, for instance, also allows for both but heavily favours the present.

My father speaks German natively, and Swedish on a native level, well enough that almost nobody would think him anything but Swedish. This construction is one of very few that might still betray him as a non-native.

That said, if the "he" in this sentence was stupid but then somehow increased his intelligence, obviously you would need to stick to the past tense.


Bearzerker

Whats the distinction between stupid and dumb, because dumb isn't accepted


devalanteriel

We actually do accept "dumb" interchangeably with "stupid" here.


Emmi373612

My dating life in a nutshell


Jackii286242

I tried to be poetic with "uncommonly stupid" and it was marked incorrect. Is there a better word in Swedish that would translate to "uncommonly"?


devalanteriel

No, that'd be ovanligt as well.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.