"Hon upptäckte att han var ovanligt dum."

Translation:She discovered that he was unusually stupid.

December 6, 2014

11 Comments


Oshidonimlop

Best she found out now rather than later...

February 4, 2015

karola_w

better late than later...

March 1, 2015

jairapetyan

If it took her some time to discover it, we can't say much about her level of intelligence...

May 14, 2015

JoyceA

I don't know – I think it was on their first date when he took her out for surströmming. :)

December 27, 2015

MissMuse

UNUSUALLY stupid. I am afraid to ask what she learned! :)

August 23, 2016

leemonday

curious question, I was taught long ago that dumb is not being to know that you are so, but stupid is being aware yet deciding to make poor choice regardless. Is there a similar distinction in Swedish?

June 17, 2016

Beanybadger

In British English we barely use dumb because of connotations with mute people. I imagine the distinction you describe may be only in American English.

January 5, 2019

ion1122

Could Swedish also use "är" instead of "var" in this sentence? I.e., "... att han är ..."

January 20, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, definitely, though it's usually a lot more common to just use the past tense. There's no real reason for it, as far as I'm aware. German, for instance, also allows for both but heavily favours the present.

My father speaks German natively, and Swedish on a native level, well enough that almost nobody would think him anything but Swedish. This construction is one of very few that might still betray him as a non-native.

That said, if the "he" in this sentence was stupid but then somehow increased his intelligence, obviously you would need to stick to the past tense.

April 13, 2018

Bearzerker

Whats the distinction between stupid and dumb, because dumb isn't accepted

October 5, 2018

devalanteriel

We actually do accept "dumb" interchangeably with "stupid" here.

October 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.