1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O inverno está chegando."

"O inverno está chegando."

Translation:Winter is coming.

July 11, 2013

21 Comments


Spacegryphon

Você não sabe nada, João Neve!


surfx2015

João Neve (john snow) hwhahwhashwhas !


todji

Um Lannistero sempre paga suas dívidas!


todji

Como voce diz 'Lannister' em portuguese?


___Alejandro

Last names can't be translated. A Lannister is a Lannister here and in China.


[deactivated user]

    Sorry for offtopic, but Lannister is apparantly Lánnísītè (蘭尼斯特) in China :D


    [deactivated user]

      @AlejandroFranco_, Mandarin Chinese phonetics are so different from English that Lánnísītè is the closest approximation to Lannister you can get. And since hanzi can only represent Chinese phonetics, this is what you get. :)

      Also, names are translated. E.g. if Ukrainian person named Oleksandr moves to Russia, he will become Aleksandr, and if he moves to Belarus, he will become Alaksandr (in official documents written in Belarusian; of course we mostly speak Russian). :) Different cultures just handle names differently, and "names can't be translated" policy is not universal.


___Alejandro

      It could be "equivalents" or local versions, but that's all. My name is Alejandro, but it won't change to Alexander, Alessandro, Alexandros and Alexandre if a go to England, Italy, Greek and France, respectively.


ChristianM505869

      Well... brasilians DID change "el chavo del ocho"


jonathan.j5

      Up arrow times a million.


NedChamber

      ONDE FICAM MEUS DRAGÕES?


..BATMAN..

      Se diz: onde estão meus dragões.
      Pois eles não ficam em locais fixos.


yimantuwingyai

      E a noite é escura e cheio de terrores!


Danmoller

      "cheia" :)

      (As well as "escura" is feminine, "cheia" is also referring to "noite").


GrannySlasher

      What's the present continuous version of 'vir' and why isn't it used here?


Paulenrique

      The continuous is "vindo", but "go/come" are not always translated the same way when compared to English.


RXGarcia89

      Pode se dizer winter sem artigo.


bradsytone

      Yes. Winter is coming is how you'd say this

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.