"O inverno está chegando."

Translation:Winter is coming.

5 years ago

20 Comments


Spacegryphon

Você não sabe nada, João Neve!

4 years ago

surfx2015

João Neve (john snow) hwhahwhashwhas !

3 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

3 years ago

todji

Um Lannistero sempre paga suas dívidas!

4 years ago

___Alejandro

Lannistero?

3 years ago

todji

Como voce diz 'Lannister' em portuguese?

3 years ago

___Alejandro

Last names can't be translated. A Lannister is a Lannister here and in China.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Sorry for offtopic, but Lannister is apparantly Lánnísītè (蘭尼斯特) in China :D

    3 years ago

___Alejandro

    It could be "equivalents" or local versions, but that's all. My name is Alejandro, but it won't change to Alexander, Alessandro, Alexandros and Alexandre if a go to England, Italy, Greek and France, respectively.

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      @AlejandroFranco_, Mandarin Chinese phonetics are so different from English that Lánnísītè is the closest approximation to Lannister you can get. And since hanzi can only represent Chinese phonetics, this is what you get. :)

      Also, names are translated. E.g. if Ukrainian person named Oleksandr moves to Russia, he will become Aleksandr, and if he moves to Belarus, he will become Alaksandr (in official documents written in Belarusian; of course we mostly speak Russian). :) Different cultures just handle names differently, and "names can't be translated" policy is not universal.

      3 years ago

jonathan.j5

      Up arrow times a million.

      5 years ago

NedChamber

      ONDE FICAM MEUS DRAGÕES?

      4 years ago

..BATMAN..

      Se diz: onde estão meus dragões.
      Pois eles não ficam em locais fixos.

      3 years ago

yimantuwingyai

      E a noite é escura e cheio de terrores!

      3 years ago

Danmoller
      Mod

      "cheia" :)

      (As well as "escura" is feminine, "cheia" is also referring to "noite").

      1 year ago

RXGarcia89

      Pode se dizer winter sem artigo.

      2 years ago

bradsytone

      Yes. Winter is coming is how you'd say this

      2 years ago

GrannySlasher

      What's the present continuous version of 'vir' and why isn't it used here?

      6 months ago

Paulenrique
      Mod

      The continuous is "vindo", but "go/come" are not always translated the same way when compared to English.

      6 months ago
      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.