1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O inverno está chegando."

"O inverno está chegando."

Translation:Winter is coming.

July 11, 2013

16 Comments


Spacegryphon

Você não sabe nada, João Neve!


surfx2015

João Neve (john snow) hwhahwhashwhas !


JulPineda

Você sabe de nada, João Neve.


todji

Um Lannistero sempre paga suas dívidas!


jonathan.j5

Up arrow times a million.


NedChamber

ONDE FICAM MEUS DRAGÕES?


..BATMAN..

Se diz: onde estão meus dragões.
Pois eles não ficam em locais fixos.


yimantuwingyai

E a noite é escura e cheio de terrores!


Danmoller

"cheia" :)

(As well as "escura" is feminine, "cheia" is also referring to "noite").


GrannySlasher

What's the present continuous version of 'vir' and why isn't it used here?


Paulenrique

The continuous is "vindo", but "go/come" are not always translated the same way when compared to English.


RXGarcia89

Pode se dizer winter sem artigo.


bradsytone

Yes. Winter is coming is how you'd say this

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.