1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Gott nytt år!"

"Gott nytt år!"

Translation:Happy new year!

December 6, 2014

19 Comments


Sjodni

Why is this in Food 2? Just wondering....


Arnauti

Good question. It's wrong, but unfortunately we can't fix it. Gott nytt år anyway!


ajpthree

wait I don't understand - why is it the team can't fix it?


CsabaDaday

Because of the word "gott" which was used before for the cinnamon buns. :-)


RandyCromwell

"Happy cinnamon buns?"


Justin581205

Glada kanelbullar!


TheSeez

May we all have a vision now and then of a world where every neighbour is a friend.


Ewan.yy

HAHAHA, all of a sudden it pops out a "Gott nytt år" in the middle of May in Coronavirus emergency and among a lesson on Swedish food. My brain glitched a second.


Uppsala18

What is worse, my brain didn't glitch and it is only july. I did watch Abba Forever recently. I wonder if that's the reason.


50iqbrainlet

"Good new year" not accepted.


Duncanx2

Happy New Year should be capitalised in English.


Saffral

I think it depends on whether they're talking about the official holiday or just wishing someone a new year that is happy.


Norravargen

Gott kommande nytt år!


ahferroin7

'Gott' here is the neuter form of the adjective 'god', correct?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.