"Ett äpple"

Translation:An apple

December 7, 2014

48 Comments


valerie.ezer

Just so it helps :) There are two groups of nouns : which go with EN ( general gender. Yeah, boy and girl is general gender) and with ETT (neutral gender. "A child" for example). 3/4 of words are mosty En words. But you better learn articles, but it can also help: 1. Most of nouns meaning humans and animals have EN article. (Flicka, Man, Hund, Katt) EXCEPT Ett barn (child) , Ett lejon (lion) 2. Most of nouns meaning days of the week, months, seasons and celebrations go with EN article. (Måndag -Monday, jul - Christmas, höst - autumn) 3. most of nouns ending with -ad, -are, -dom, -else, -het, -ing, -ion, -ism, -lek go with EN (En lärARE - teacher, en statION - station. etc.) 4. Most of nouns ending with -ek, -em, -iv, -um belongs to ETT article (Ett museUM, ett systEM) 5. Names of cities, towns, counties, continents go with ETT (Ett Stockholm, ett Europa - Europe)

February 17, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack så mycket. Thanks a lot :)

December 30, 2015

MerelViVeri

Do I understand correctly that in Swedish the undefined articles (a, an) do also express gender, not only defined ones?

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's right.

January 12, 2015

mr0DXN

As in German

June 7, 2019

serycjon

Why is there 'Ett'. is that because of sound (like 'an' in English) or because feminine/masculine/neutral or other reason? Thanks

December 31, 2014

French_Bunny

I read on Wikipedia Swedish grammar that The indefinite article, which is only used in the singular, is "en" for common nouns, and "ett" for neuter nouns, e.g. en flaska (a bottle), ett brev (a letter). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Articles_and_definite_forms

December 31, 2014

SelpunRose

Ett I'm pretty sure is like the English "an", where as En is like the English "a". So en kvinna = a woman, ett äpple = an apple

January 2, 2015

Arnauti

No, no, it doesn't depend on the sound! Each word has a gender, either common gender (most of them) or neuter (the rest). See the explanation in Basics-1. French_Bunny is right.

January 3, 2015

serycjon

The problem is that these explanations are not available in android app (afaik) and duolingo website is really really poorly navigable from mobile browser... thanks everybody for explaining all the stuff again and again!

January 4, 2015

joseph_lh

Then how can one determine the gender of a word? And I find it strange "pojke" and "flicka" both comes after "en"

January 4, 2015

nailtrail

You cannot determine it, you'll have to learn it together with the word.

January 4, 2015

kat349

I don't know maybe youre both right

February 20, 2017

Arnauti

No, SelpunRose:s comment is totally mistaken. I should probably remove it so as not to cause confusion for other learners (I'm a native speaker of Swedish and a moderator for this course).

February 20, 2017

ELTMECRRS

I agree.

October 28, 2017

nailtrail

That's absolutely not true. En or Ett depends on the gender of the word.

January 3, 2015

kat349

Yes youre right

February 20, 2017

Jb11131999

how do you tell if a word is common gender or nuter?

January 11, 2015

ZL321

I think you probably just have to memorize it, really.

January 11, 2015

leoperidot16

So it's like masc/fem in Romance languages?

February 14, 2015

ZL321

Pretty much. I think there are (for Danish, at least) certain rules of thumb (like e.g. in French words that end in 'e' are mostly feminine) but they're long, and I'm pretty sure not all words follow them, so you'd just be better off remembering the article along with the word itself while learning it.

February 14, 2015

Ritamichele

Why wouldn't En äpple work here ?

February 24, 2016

SupEvan

Because nouns have one of two different genders, and they must agree with the indefinite article. Äpple is a neuter noun, so it has to use "ett", while common nouns take "en". There isn't really a way to know which gender a noun has, you just have to remember them! :-)

February 25, 2016

Alexander_Agruso

What if I use the wrong article for a noun when speaking to someone? Will they understand me or not?

June 9, 2016

Arnauti

It just sounds broken, but it rarely leads to serious misunderstandings.

September 11, 2016

NicoClone

I keep hearing people say "tack så mycket"... What does it means exactly? Is it "Thank you" in Swedish??

March 10, 2016

Arnauti

It's thanks a lot or thank you very much

May 4, 2016

rana762809

no it means thank u very much

November 22, 2017

Foxtrap

How do you pronounce äpple?

January 4, 2015

ChopShopGirl

So I checked out your link and one version emphasizes the a while the other the e. Which one is right?

March 15, 2016

Arnauti

The stress is on ä in äpple. That's how I hear it in both versions on Forvo too btw. They do have different ä sounds, this sound varies a bit in different dialects.

May 5, 2016

Tielbert

I hear three stressed syllables: Ett ÄpplE

August 2, 2018

JadeMetcalf

So I'm doing this on my phone (an android) and I can't do accents any one got any ideas?

June 25, 2015

Camille510548

Hold down the letter on your keyboard. Options should pop up.

August 26, 2015

MelissaWad6

You can add a svenska keyboard under settings

June 22, 2017

AmrJamal

is there's any difference between the single dotted "a" letter and the double dotted one ?

August 9, 2015

ambroz3

You mean å and ä? It's like asking a question is there sny difference between y snd x... it's a completely different letter.

October 25, 2015

NicoClone

Are there any lists that categories words into common and neuter gender??

March 9, 2016

Arnauti

There are some tendencies, but they aren't all that helpful. Read about them here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293
Most helpful is probably the fact that 75-80% are en gender words.

May 5, 2016

9-YEAROLDARMY

How "Ä" in Äpple is actually read?

April 21, 2019

devalanteriel

Something like the e in English "pep".

April 21, 2019

Edmy17

The final sounds of äpple is "A"?

September 29, 2016

Plantersnigel

No the first and last vowel sounds are pretty much the same even though they're from different letters. Like "eppleh"

June 17, 2018

rana762809

their is no diffrence in apple in swedish and apple in english

November 22, 2017

SupEvan

Yes there is :P It's äpple in Swedish, and it's pronounced differently.

April 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.