"Ett äpple"

Translation:An apple

December 7, 2014

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


valerie.ezer

Just so it helps :) There are two groups of nouns : which go with EN ( general gender. Yeah, boy and girl is general gender) and with ETT (neutral gender. "A child" for example). 3/4 of words are mosty En words. But you better learn articles, but it can also help: 1. Most of nouns meaning humans and animals have EN article. (Flicka, Man, Hund, Katt) EXCEPT Ett barn (child) , Ett lejon (lion) 2. Most of nouns meaning days of the week, months, seasons and celebrations go with EN article. (Måndag -Monday, jul - Christmas, höst - autumn) 3. most of nouns ending with -ad, -are, -dom, -else, -het, -ing, -ion, -ism, -lek go with EN (En lärARE - teacher, en statION - station. etc.) 4. Most of nouns ending with -ek, -em, -iv, -um belongs to ETT article (Ett museUM, ett systEM) 5. Names of cities, towns, counties, continents go with ETT (Ett Stockholm, ett Europa - Europe)


sandeepa2

Tack så mycket. Thanks a lot :)


MerelViVeri

Do I understand correctly that in Swedish the undefined articles (a, an) do also express gender, not only defined ones?


Arnauti

Yes, that's right.


serycjon

Why is there 'Ett'. is that because of sound (like 'an' in English) or because feminine/masculine/neutral or other reason? Thanks


French_Bunny

I read on Wikipedia Swedish grammar that The indefinite article, which is only used in the singular, is "en" for common nouns, and "ett" for neuter nouns, e.g. en flaska (a bottle), ett brev (a letter). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Articles_and_definite_forms


Jb11131999

how do you tell if a word is common gender or nuter?


ZL321

I think you probably just have to memorize it, really.


anna.248

So it's like masc/fem in Romance languages?


ZL321

Pretty much. I think there are (for Danish, at least) certain rules of thumb (like e.g. in French words that end in 'e' are mostly feminine) but they're long, and I'm pretty sure not all words follow them, so you'd just be better off remembering the article along with the word itself while learning it.


Ritamichele

Why wouldn't En äpple work here ?


SupEvan

Because nouns have one of two different genders, and they must agree with the indefinite article. Äpple is a neuter noun, so it has to use "ett", while common nouns take "en". There isn't really a way to know which gender a noun has, you just have to remember them! :-)


Alexander_Agruso

What if I use the wrong article for a noun when speaking to someone? Will they understand me or not?


Arnauti

It just sounds broken, but it rarely leads to serious misunderstandings.


AmrJamal

is there's any difference between the single dotted "a" letter and the double dotted one ?


[deactivated user]

    You mean å and ä? It's like asking a question is there sny difference between y snd x... it's a completely different letter.


NicoClone

    I keep hearing people say "tack så mycket"... What does it means exactly? Is it "Thank you" in Swedish??


Arnauti

    It's thanks a lot or thank you very much


rana762809

    no it means thank u very much


NicoClone

    Are there any lists that categories words into common and neuter gender??


Arnauti

    There are some tendencies, but they aren't all that helpful. Read about them here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293
    Most helpful is probably the fact that 75-80% are en gender words.


Foxtrap

    How do you pronounce äpple?


ChopShopGirl

    So I checked out your link and one version emphasizes the a while the other the e. Which one is right?


Arnauti

    The stress is on ä in äpple. That's how I hear it in both versions on Forvo too btw. They do have different ä sounds, this sound varies a bit in different dialects.


Tielbert

    I hear three stressed syllables: Ett ÄpplE


ALLintolearning3

    The word "äpple" does have two syllables kind of like [äp pleh], but the stress is on the first syllable.


JadeMetcalf

    So I'm doing this on my phone (an android) and I can't do accents any one got any ideas?


Camille510548

    Hold down the letter on your keyboard. Options should pop up.


MelissaWad6

    You can add a svenska keyboard under settings


IHaveAnxiety69

    How "Ä" in Äpple is actually read?


devalanteriel

    Something like the e in English "pep".


illien111

    Wish they explained this stuff earlier on


Hsn626796

    they do, but not very well, in the tips section.

    I just still cant even understand what's neuter and what's common


devalanteriel

    Please try my explanation for beginners in here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394

    If that doesn't help, do get back and we'll see what we can do. :)


Doggyblog2

    System error yyg yt r6druitfiu5fd55d85su4r747xe8e5e8474e7e57e5x75de7e58e585d858r55d58cc75d5c7ufrfr5ue5cd5c57u5d dr rurut d iicct85dttd 5drr6 f titruutdudud5d85d585xed6e6z3s474ss47 d account hacked


ALLintolearning3

    Take a screenshot for your bug report.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.