Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I meet them at midday."

Translation:Buailim leo ag meán lae.

3 years ago

10 Comments


AaronYoung7

Why isn't it "ar meán lae"?

2 years ago

DennisManey

Is there a rule to know when to use lá vs lae?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

lae is genitive, lá is nominative.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/l%c3%a1

Why would you use genitive in "meán lae"? Well probably the translation / form for midday is "middle of (the) day".

3 years ago

DennisManey

Genitive gets me every time. Thank you.

3 years ago

Holbytler

The English sentence could mean regularly or once in the future. The Irish translations would be different, but there is no way to tell which is intended from the English. Casadh le is a perfect synonym of Bualadh le.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Casadh le is past tense, so is more equivalent to Bhuail le.

Also, it declines to who meets. Casadh liom/orm é - I met him. Buail does the opposite - Bhuail mé leis - I met him.

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

um nóin?

10 months ago

SatharnPHL

um nóin - "at noon"
ag meán lae - "at midday"

6 months ago

LenaCapaillUisce

Why leo instead of siad or iad?

2 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

Because the Irish for "meet" is the phrasal verb buail le.

Buail without the le means "hit".

2 weeks ago