"Jag känner mig äldre."

Translation:I feel older.

December 7, 2014

14 Comments


Chris-Butler

Seems very irregular. So "mer gammal" is "äldre" right?

June 9, 2015

devalanteriel

Correct, it's a really irregular adjective. Although mer gammal is never used, to the point that most natives would probably feel that it violates their internal gammal.

July 26, 2016

hamburgertiger

Isn't "känner" to know someone and "känns" to feel? Or did I get that wrong?

October 2, 2016

devalanteriel

Well, you're right in both cases, but känns is the passive form of känna. You can also use it with a reflexive, like here.

October 2, 2016

miluk02

Why is it used with a reflexive here?

July 2, 2017

devalanteriel

If it's something you feel yourself, e.g. "I feel cold", "I feel older", etc., then it's usually reflexive. But if it's just that you "feel the coldness", so to speak, then it's about perception rather than how you're feeling, so you don't use reflexion then.

July 3, 2017

miluk02

You explained it rather well, thanks!

July 3, 2017

JoKlawitter

Is there another, probably archaic word for gammal that corresponds to old (English, -> older)/alt (German, -> älter)? From äldre one would guess ald?

June 25, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, åld- is a prefix meaning "old", which I don't think exists in any modern Swedish word by itself, but the word ålder for age is plenty common. I am not sure whether it was ever used as the base adjective, but it would not surprise me.

June 25, 2017

petar26904

Can you please tell me why do we put "mig"?

January 3, 2018

devalanteriel

I'm a little late here, but please have a look at my reply to miluk02 above. :)

February 13, 2018

HaroldWonh

Is "k" always pronounced as "sh"?

February 13, 2018

devalanteriel

The rule is that you pronounce it like "sh" when preceding one of the so-called "soft" vowels: e, i, y, ä, ö. The other vowels are called "hard", and you use the same hard "k" when preceding those as you would in English.

There are exceptions to this rule which need to be learned individually, but they are luckily few. :)

February 13, 2018

SheilaMorris

What devalanteriel said...but it's easiest to compare it to the behavior of "c" in English, which also changes from hard to soft depending on the following vowel. Conveniently, it happens with the same vowels...."circus", for example, or "circumstance".

September 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.