1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My lady."

"My lady."

Translation:Mo bhantiarna.

December 7, 2014

12 Comments


AaronYoung7

Not quite, this actually means a lady in the sense of "Lady Sarah Forbes Bonetta Davies" rather than "m'lady" tips fedora plus if you were greeting someone a lá "M'lady" it would be in the vocative so "a bhean uasal" tips fedora would be the closest I can think of.


Holbytler

My lady may not refer to a titled person in English and so bean uasal is a perfectly adequate translation.


galaxyrocker

Also, if writing a letter, you'd use vocative case, not this.


SiobhanWray

I used the vocative case but it was marked incorrect


galaxyrocker

Probably because they don't expect it. Please report it.


SiobhanWray

I think I did, thanks


talideon

They mean different things though.: tiarna refers to an actual lord, whereas 'uasal' is a much more general term for anybody high-born or honourable.


vincethec

Why doesn't this word follow the "broad with broad, slender with slender" rule? Because it is a compound?


scilling

Yes, because it’s a compound word.


lg72xx

LOL! my "memory-prodder" on this one is remembering it's sort of "woman (bean) with a tiara"


greendragon9

Does this work in the sense of 'she is my lady' (my wife, my significant other)?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.