"My lady."

Translation:Mo bhantiarna.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Holbytler

My lady may not refer to a titled person in English and so bean uasal is a perfectly adequate translation.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Also, if writing a letter, you'd use vocative case, not this.

3 years ago

SiobhanWray

I used the vocative case but it was marked incorrect

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

Probably because they don't expect it. Please report it.

1 year ago

SiobhanWray

I think I did, thanks

1 year ago

talideon
talideon

They mean different things though.: tiarna refers to an actual lord, whereas 'uasal' is a much more general term for anybody high-born or honourable.

3 years ago

theUSguy425
theUSguy425

tips

2 years ago

AaronYoung7

Not quite, this actually means a lady in the sense of "Lady Sarah Forbes Bonetta Davies" rather than "m'lady" tips fedora plus if you were greeting someone a lá "M'lady" it would be in the vocative so "a bhean uasal" tips fedora would be the closest I can think of.

2 years ago

vincethec
vincethec

Why doesn't this word follow the "broad with broad, slender with slender" rule? Because it is a compound?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, because it’s a compound word.

3 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

LOL! my "memory-prodder" on this one is remembering it's sort of "woman (bean) with a tiara"

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.