"My brother works in the café every evening."

Translation:Oibríonn mo dheartháir sa chaifé gach tráthnóna.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Holbytler

Bíonn mo dhearthair ag obair sa chaifé gach tráthnóna also works and is more likely in given contexts.

3 years ago

DanielNieciecki

Good point. This course makes far too much use of the simple present and seems to prefer verbs over noun-focused constructions.

3 years ago

JimMcGov
JimMcGov

Why was m'dheartháir not accepted as also correct and equivalent to mo dheartháir?

1 year ago

SarahHukill

Difference between "sa" and "san?" I assumed "san" was just "sa" and "an" shmooshed together (like "a" and "el" in Spanish becomes "al"). Apparently not?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

San is used before a vowel sound; sa isn’t.

3 years ago

ConnieKetchum

Thanks for that grammar lesson

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.