1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My brother works in the café…

"My brother works in the café every evening."

Translation:Oibríonn mo dheartháir sa chaifé gach tráthnóna.

December 7, 2014

9 Comments


Holbytler

Bíonn mo dhearthair ag obair sa chaifé gach tráthnóna also works and is more likely in given contexts.


DanielNieciecki

Good point. This course makes far too much use of the simple present and seems to prefer verbs over noun-focused constructions.


SarahHukill

Difference between "sa" and "san?" I assumed "san" was just "sa" and "an" shmooshed together (like "a" and "el" in Spanish becomes "al"). Apparently not?


scilling

San is used before a vowel sound; sa isn’t.


ConnieKetchum

Thanks for that grammar lesson


miax101

Does Irish really not distinguish between afternoon and evening? It says both are correct


spicicle

Why is it 'ar maidin' but 'sa tráthnóna'


SatharnPHL

For the same reason that it's "in the morning" but "at night" - custom and practice.


spicicle

Meant to say ar maidin but sa chaife

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.