"My brother works in the café every evening."

Translation:Oibríonn mo dheartháir sa chaifé gach tráthnóna.

December 7, 2014

6 Comments


Holbytler

Bíonn mo dhearthair ag obair sa chaifé gach tráthnóna also works and is more likely in given contexts.

December 7, 2014

DanielNieciecki

Good point. This course makes far too much use of the simple present and seems to prefer verbs over noun-focused constructions.


JimMcGov

Why was m'dheartháir not accepted as also correct and equivalent to mo dheartháir?


SarahHukill

Difference between "sa" and "san?" I assumed "san" was just "sa" and "an" shmooshed together (like "a" and "el" in Spanish becomes "al"). Apparently not?


scilling

San is used before a vowel sound; sa isn’t.


ConnieKetchum

Thanks for that grammar lesson

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.