"I do not like the tea."

Translation:Jag tycker inte om teet.

December 7, 2014

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


catfanciest

I'm wondering why "jag tycker om inte teet" is wrong.


Zmrzlina

Inte goes after the verb.


PetaSkolil

Isn't tycker om a verb? Tycker means think and tycker om means to like right?


CaptAngryEyes

No, tycker means think and om means about. Inte goes after the verb, in this case tycker.


itubok

Hej! I found out that there is a rule about the order of the words and it helps me understand. For main clauses (like "I do not like the tea"), the rule is: 1) Fundament; 2) Verb; 3) Subjekt; 4) Satsadverb; 5) Verb (when there is a second verb); 6) Verb-partikel; 7) Komplement; 8) Adverb I think it is useful to have in mind these 8 parts and the order. An observation: the "Fundament" can be of many types (such as the subject) but it is characterized by being the first thing in the sentence. In this case, "Jag" is the subject and is also the "Fundament". Remember that "inte" is an adverb that is describing the verb and is very intimately related to the verb. So it goes in the "Satsadverb" position. "Om" (from "tycker om") is a "Verb-partikel". Thus, it goes after the "Satsadverb". Finally, "teet" (the tea) is the "Komplement". Thus: Jag [fundament] tycker [verb] inte [satsadverb] om [partikel] teet [komplement]. Regards!


cjtherriault

do you have a link to this?


DVLoder

I believe "inte" reverses the meaning of the verb/word before it.


ChrisIsEditing

I'm also confused about this


ChrisIsEditing

Lmao this chat is just chaos


DVLoder

What are the rules to "om"? How does it translate into english (if it does) and why is it used sometimes and not others?


jonathan89434

Om literaly translates as "about" but when used in the phrase "tycker om" the entire phrase translates to "like/likes"


RachelAnne903244

Why wouldn't Jag gillar inte teet be accepted ?

Also, why is there "om" before some words with a "the" in front of it, and sometimes not?

:-)


Chuggy370

Om is part of the to like verb, as a verb particle. It's like how some English verbs require a for after, like strive


Arnauti

Jag gillar inte teet is an accepted answer.


vohveliini

It's a little amusing typing this while having a mug of tea on my desk.


Citris9

Am i the only one that keeps getting "Jag tycker ej om teet." come up as correct answer? Someone please explain.


RaymondTFR

"Jag tycka inte om teet" was not accepted. Is it wrong to use "tycka" here?


orfeocookie

Think of this as "I don't think much of the tea".


Honeyismydog

i don't understand what the 'om' part of sentence means

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.