1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I do not like the tea."

"I do not like the tea."

Translation:Jag tycker inte om teet.

December 7, 2014

33 Comments


catfanciest

I'm wondering why "jag tycker om inte teet" is wrong.


Zmrzlina

Inte goes after the verb.


Doulingo891199

Isn't tycker om a verb? Tycker means think and tycker om means to like right?


CaptAngryEyes

No, tycker means think and om means about. Inte goes after the verb, in this case tycker.


itubok

Hej! I found out that there is a rule about the order of the words and it helps me understand. For main clauses (like "I do not like the tea"), the rule is: 1) Fundament; 2) Verb; 3) Subjekt; 4) Satsadverb; 5) Verb (when there is a second verb); 6) Verb-partikel; 7) Komplement; 8) Adverb I think it is useful to have in mind these 8 parts and the order. An observation: the "Fundament" can be of many types (such as the subject) but it is characterized by being the first thing in the sentence. In this case, "Jag" is the subject and is also the "Fundament". Remember that "inte" is an adverb that is describing the verb and is very intimately related to the verb. So it goes in the "Satsadverb" position. "Om" (from "tycker om") is a "Verb-partikel". Thus, it goes after the "Satsadverb". Finally, "teet" (the tea) is the "Komplement". Thus: Jag [fundament] tycker [verb] inte [satsadverb] om [partikel] teet [komplement]. Regards!


cjtherriault

do you have a link to this?


Arnauti

I wrote a long post about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


DVLoder

I believe "inte" reverses the meaning of the verb/word before it.


DVLoder

What are the rules to "om"? How does it translate into english (if it does) and why is it used sometimes and not others?


RachelAnne903244

Why wouldn't Jag gillar inte teet be accepted ?

Also, why is there "om" before some words with a "the" in front of it, and sometimes not?

:-)


Chuggy370

Om is part of the to like verb, as a verb particle. It's like how some English verbs require a for after, like strive


Arnauti

Jag gillar inte teet is an accepted answer.


vohveliini

It's a little amusing typing this while having a mug of tea on my desk.


Citris9

Am i the only one that keeps getting "Jag tycker ej om teet." come up as correct answer? Someone please explain.


AlysiaLewi

i'm getting the same thing too, actually, i have no idea why.


KacperSurd2

'Ej' is the more formal way of saying 'inte'. You're unlikely to encounter it in speech, but it is often used for example on road signs, because it's a shorter word.


RaymondTFR

"Jag tycka inte om teet" was not accepted. Is it wrong to use "tycka" here?


DaveDaaood

I also wrote tycka


AFM_Films

I was doing this course earlier and it told me tea was "te" is "te" and "teet" both acceptable?


AFM_Films

Oh, nevermind I'm forgetting it's in the definite form, "the tea"! Sorry, I get it now!


SugarKats

So it means I think not on the tea directly translated? I guess that makes sense. And sometimes instead of alskar its tycker om for describing liking?


helencopter91

älskar means "love", tycker om is "like" :)


helencopter91

As an English person, it upset me to write this. So many memories of bad cups of tea...(but of course i was too polite to mention it :p )


MikeDaSavage1st

i got so confused on this


MaddelDue

I don't get the om


lesliedawne

tycker om = like (but "inte" has to come after the verb itself)


Jessica878153

is it correct also "Jag gillar inte teet" ?


Faiz485

WHAT IS GOING ON


sorayadiniz

Isnt "jag tycker om en teet" right?


SarahFishe341957

I just wish that it would explain that you have to rearrange the words in some cases before giving you the question. Some languages swap them around and some do not, so just asking the question without having that knowledge sometimes throws me off.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.