"I do not like the tea."

Translation:Jag tycker inte om teet.

December 7, 2014

25 Comments


catfanciest

I'm wondering why "jag tycker om inte teet" is wrong.

December 7, 2014

Zmrzlina

Inte goes after the verb.

December 7, 2014

ofcourse.

but why?

January 25, 2018

itubok

Hej! I found out that there is a rule about the order of the words and it helps me understand. For main clauses (like "I do not like the tea"), the rule is: 1) Fundament; 2) Verb; 3) Subjekt; 4) Satsadverb; 5) Verb (when there is a second verb); 6) Verb-partikel; 7) Komplement; 8) Adverb I think it is useful to have in mind these 8 parts and the order. An observation: the "Fundament" can be of many types (such as the subject) but it is characterized by being the first thing in the sentence. In this case, "Jag" is the subject and is also the "Fundament". Remember that "inte" is an adverb that is describing the verb and is very intimately related to the verb. So it goes in the "Satsadverb" position. "Om" (from "tycker om") is a "Verb-partikel". Thus, it goes after the "Satsadverb". Finally, "teet" (the tea) is the "Komplement". Thus: Jag [fundament] tycker [verb] inte [satsadverb] om [partikel] teet [komplement]. Regards!

February 2, 2015

cjtherriault

do you have a link to this?

September 26, 2015

Arnauti

I wrote a long post about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

September 30, 2015

DVLoder

I believe "inte" reverses the meaning of the verb/word before it.

January 24, 2018

DVLoder

What are the rules to "om"? How does it translate into english (if it does) and why is it used sometimes and not others?

January 24, 2018

RachelAnne903244

Why wouldn't Jag gillar inte teet be accepted ?

Also, why is there "om" before some words with a "the" in front of it, and sometimes not?

:-)

March 11, 2015

Chuggy370

Om is part of the to like verb, as a verb particle. It's like how some English verbs require a for after, like strive

March 11, 2015

Arnauti

Jag gillar inte teet is an accepted answer.

March 11, 2015

Citris9

Am i the only one that keeps getting "Jag tycker ej om teet." come up as correct answer? Someone please explain.

October 26, 2017

AlysiaLewi

i'm getting the same thing too, actually, i have no idea why.

November 27, 2017

KacperSurd2

'Ej' is the more formal way of saying 'inte'. You're unlikely to encounter it in speech, but it is often used for example on road signs, because it's a shorter word.

January 20, 2018

vohveliini

It's a little amusing typing this while having a mug of tea on my desk.

January 30, 2018

helencopter91

As an English person, it upset me to write this. So many memories of bad cups of tea...(but of course i was too polite to mention it :p )

June 3, 2016

RaymondTFR

"Jag tycka inte om teet" was not accepted. Is it wrong to use "tycka" here?

December 10, 2018

AFM_Films

I was doing this course earlier and it told me tea was "te" is "te" and "teet" both acceptable?

May 17, 2015

AFM_Films

Oh, nevermind I'm forgetting it's in the definite form, "the tea"! Sorry, I get it now!

May 17, 2015

KateAppleg1

So it means I think not on the tea directly translated? I guess that makes sense. And sometimes instead of alskar its tycker om for describing liking?

September 10, 2015

helencopter91

älskar means "love", tycker om is "like" :)

June 3, 2016

MikeDaSavage1st

i got so confused on this

February 13, 2018

MaddelDue

I don't get the om

May 18, 2018

lesliedawne

tycker om = like (but "inte" has to come after the verb itself)

June 2, 2018

Jessica878153

is it correct also "Jag gillar inte teet" ?

December 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.