1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De lever i arton år."

"De lever i arton år."

Translation:They live for eighteen years.

December 7, 2014

11 Comments


Zzzzz...

I thought 'eighteen' is aderton.


Arnauti

Aderton is an old form of this word, now only used in one context: De aderton means the 18 members of the Swedish Academy.


tjolahoppsansaa

Finlandssvenskor säger alltid "aderton".


Ethanxman

Is there a difference between lever and bor?


Arnauti

Roughly, lever means is alive, bor means resides.


photodiarist

So would this be a reference to a species with an expected lifespan? Or should this somehow refer to humans?


Anrui

I would guess that it is about some sort of plant or animal.


rami59

Why is för not used here? Since when does i mean for? Tack


Dylan600886

At least it isn't ...


alexbfree

This is a weird sentence in english.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.