"De lever i arton år."

Translation:They live for eighteen years.

December 7, 2014

8 Comments


Ethanxman

Is there a difference between lever and bor?

December 7, 2014

Arnauti

Roughly, lever means is alive, bor means resides.

December 7, 2014

Ethanxman

Oh, ok. Thanks.

December 7, 2014

Zzzzz...

I thought 'eighteen' is aderton.

December 29, 2014

Arnauti

Aderton is an old form of this word, now only used in one context: De aderton means the 18 members of the Swedish Academy.

December 29, 2014

photodiarist

So would this be a reference to a species with an expected lifespan? Or should this somehow refer to humans?

July 1, 2015

Anrui

I would guess that it is about some sort of plant or animal.

July 1, 2015

rami59

Why is för not used here? Since when does i mean for? Tack

March 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.