"Problemet är att du är för ful."

Translation:The problem is that you are too ugly.

December 7, 2014

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


legatrix

Useful sentence when interviewing people


km1

I think this one is more useful in daily life, but I fear I will confuse ful and full.

"Problemet är att du är för full."


Cocio_16

that's what i did... >_<


shirki

Great sentence to memorize when trying to impress Swedes, too.


SKWARDOL

Useful indeed. You can use it on your daily conversation.


hdcanis

Nordic people, known for their frankness and straightforwardness of communication.


Baba7249

I thought the usual cliche about Swedes is that they are passive-aggressive rather than "frank" and "straightforward"? Personally, having moved here after a few years in NL, I find them wonderfully polite for the most part :-)


MaryBeth378619

So that is were I get this passive aggressive stuff from.. Thanks. He he.


MattStylianidis

You have the wrong impression that's germans


Vithralas

Yeah, it's called honesty, there's no point on losing time saying the same in 2 whole pages :D


QuintusMarius

That's more the French. They really are frank.

Once in France, this older couple said to me, "I though all Americans were tall."


Karsyy

Yes no wonder why france in swedish is called “FRANKrike”

Sorry just thought it was funny


ViolentRed

Every once in a while guys you make me laugh out loud to myself.... It is too funny :) You get so focused on the translation bit, that when you do comprehend what is being said it just cracks you up... Jag älskar duolingo!


kultarr

Yes. Very friendly.


Ceern

crap, I thought I was too drunk.


Ollyfer

Too drunk to what? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l7TWLxCIgwE :D (OK, I'll seek myself out)


CadinnoDovero

I know Duo, there're many large mirrors inside my house to remember me.


Segwyne

But I thought Det finns många speglarna på restaurangen. Finns det många speglarna på ditt hus också?


devalanteriel

Very good, but two minor issues:

  1. många speglar, otherwise you're saying "many the mirrors"
  2. i ditt hus, unless you mean they're attached to the outside

Segwyne

Doh! I knew #1, too. If it is "i ditt hus", then why isn't it "i restaurangen"? I thought på in this case meant at. Thanks!


devalanteriel

A house is always a building, but a restaurant doesn't have to be. So in the latter case, you can use to mean its inner walls, so to speak.


Segwyne

Oh!!!! Thank you!


CsabaSndor

This sentence should be banned from human interactions :)


Abdullah4alaby

Why? it falls under the "Healthy doses of pain" category


Jim658990

Paradoxically, little insults convey affection sometimes.


MattStylianidis

Yeah, when that's what you have learned as affection growing up. Otherwise it would not be an insult but a joke.


craigchardy

The sentence cannot be taken seriously. It's humorous.


TwiceyHM

So the difference between ful and full, when speaking, is that saying "ful" means ugly, and going like "fuull" (a long U, kind of) means drunk or full/filled, right?


devalanteriel

Yes, but please note that ful has the longer vowel sound and full the shorter. :)


TwiceyHM

Oh thanks, I'll make a note of it


JavadMousa3

M.r Hins what is the difference between,,very,, and,,too,, in this specific sentence


devalanteriel
  • very means a lot
  • too means more than enough (in this case)

DASR27

I've heard those words before, but in english.


MikyNik1856

Duo just having his usual dinner table chat with his parents.


UisdeanDubhghlas

Vilken hemska sak att säga!


UisdeanDubhghlas

It's the smallest details that I have a hard time with. Tack.


NardoTIcarus

Inte så mycket som dig.


Interface001

...is Duo spying on me?!? :))


littleporo1

My mom said i was pretty.


DavidJCUSA

you are. Duo is just jealous...


ZhangtheGreat

Nu är jag sorglig. Hur kunde du, Duo?


devalanteriel

No, you're ledsen. We use ledsen for being sad, and sorglig for something or someone feeling sad to someone else.


Roosmarijn618116

Why this sentence?


James704885

I know Duo, I know


Danaii77

Why do you have to hurt me this way

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.