"Problemet är att du är för ful."

Translation:The problem is that you are too ugly.

December 7, 2014

27 Comments


legatrix

Useful sentence when interviewing people

December 13, 2014

km1

I think this one is more useful in daily life, but I fear I will confuse ful and full.

"Problemet är att du är för full."

January 16, 2015

Cocio_16

that's what i did... >_<

November 10, 2015

SKWARDOL

Useful indeed. You can use it on your daily conversation.

January 7, 2015

shirki

Great sentence to memorize when trying to impress Swedes, too.

August 25, 2016

ViolentRed

Every once in a while guys you make me laugh out loud to myself.... It is too funny :) You get so focused on the translation bit, that when you do comprehend what is being said it just cracks you up... Jag älskar duolingo!

January 24, 2015

hdcanis

Nordic people, known for their frankness and straightforwardness of communication.

March 14, 2015

Baba7249

I thought the usual cliche about Swedes is that they are passive-aggressive rather than "frank" and "straightforward"? Personally, having moved here after a few years in NL, I find them wonderfully polite for the most part :-)

April 3, 2016

Sarah.K.Ha

Tack, Duolingo. :(

January 18, 2015

violayy

ouch!

February 3, 2015

Annikajns

Oh... nice.

January 26, 2015

kultarr

Yes. Very friendly.

December 29, 2015

Ceern

crap, I thought I was too drunk.

June 20, 2016

CadinnoDovero

I know Duo, there're many large mirrors inside my house to remember me.

June 3, 2016

Segwyne

But I thought Det finns många speglarna på restaurangen. Finns det många speglarna på ditt hus också?

April 10, 2019

devalanteriel

Very good, but two minor issues:

  1. många speglar, otherwise you're saying "many the mirrors"
  2. i ditt hus, unless you mean they're attached to the outside
April 10, 2019

Segwyne

Doh! I knew #1, too. If it is "i ditt hus", then why isn't it "i restaurangen"? I thought på in this case meant at. Thanks!

April 10, 2019

devalanteriel

A house is always a building, but a restaurant doesn't have to be. So in the latter case, you can use to mean its inner walls, so to speak.

April 10, 2019

Segwyne

Oh!!!! Thank you!

April 10, 2019

CsabaSndor

This sentence should be banned from human interactions :)

February 3, 2015

Abdullah4alaby

Why? it falls under the "Healthy doses of pain" category

February 21, 2019

TwiceyHM

So the difference between ful and full, when speaking, is that saying "ful" means ugly, and going like "fuull" (a long U, kind of) means drunk or full/filled, right?

August 17, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes, but please note that ful has the longer vowel sound and full the shorter. :)

August 31, 2016

TwiceyHM

Oh thanks, I'll make a note of it

September 1, 2016

JavadMousa3

M.r Hins what is the difference between,,very,, and,,too,, in this specific sentence

December 2, 2018

devalanteriel
  • very means a lot
  • too means more than enough (in this case)
December 2, 2018

DASR27

I've heard those words before, but in english.

July 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.